FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR” on page 9-78.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-44
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
brown/white–brown/whitePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective intake air tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 05)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. Check the intake
air temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR” on page 9-
80.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayLean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2. Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re-
sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blueExecute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayLean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of lean angle
sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Fault code No. 43
ItemFuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.09
Diagnostic tool displayFuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
ProcedureDisconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down
the kickstarter lever.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of main relay
coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/redStart the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound Re-
place the main relay.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective main relay. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below
3 V Replace the main re-
lay.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 44
ItemEEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while read-
ing or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.60
Diagnostic tool displayEEPROM fault code display
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment value
• 07: Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or
ignition timing
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Locate the malfunction Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 60).
00: Go to item 4.
01: Go to item 2.
07: Go to item 3.—
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentrationChange the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, push
the engine stop switch.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 3.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for setting
tool adjustment values for
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing.Erase the setting map in the
diagnostic mode (diagnostic
code No. 65).Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Fault code No. 46
Item Charging voltage is abnormal.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between rectifier/regulator
coupler and ECU coupler.
red–red
Between battery terminal and
ECU coupler.
red–redStart the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective AC magneto. Check the AC magneto.
Refer to “CHARGING SYS-
TEM” on page 9-12.
Defective AC magneto Re-
place.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. Fault code No. 50
ItemFaulty ECU memory. (When this malfunction is detected in the
ECU, the fault code number might not appear on the meter.)
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Push the start switch.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
Fault code No. Waiting for connection
Item No communication signal is received from the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.