
Start&Stop system
With car at a standstill and Start&Stop
system activated, the engine switches
off if the gear lever is in a position other
than R (to allow parking).
In the event of stops uphill, the engine
switching off is disabled to activate the
"Hill Holder" function (except on gentle
slopes and if the brake pedal is not fully
pressed).
The engine restarts automatically if:
the brake pedal is released (and the
lever is not at N or P)
shifting the lever to an unstable
position +, - or R;
the lever is shifted from D to the left in
"Sequential mode"
the "+" or "–" paddles on the steering
wheel (for versions/markets, where
provided) are used
VEHICLE SHUTDOWN
Engine can be switched off in any
position of the gear lever.
Versions with Start&Stop system
To switch the engine off, you need to stop
the car by pressing the brake pedal
properly; if the pressure is not enough,
the engine will not be switched off.
This feature can be exploited so that the
engine does not switch off in particular
traffic conditions.
REMOVING THE IGNITION KEY
28)
The ignition key can be removed only if
the gear lever is in position P.
To remove the key, turn it to MAR and
then to STOP.
MOVING THE CAR
To move the car, from P press the brake
pedal and, using the button on the gear
lever, move the lever to the desired
position (D, R or "Sequential mode").
The display will show the gear engaged.
When the brake pedal is released, the car
starts moving forwards or backwards, as
soon as the manoeuvre is activated
("creeping" effect). The accelerator
should not be pressed in this case.
IMPORTANT The inconsistency between
the speed actually engaged (shown on
the display) and the position of the gear
lever is indicated by the letter
corresponding to the position of the lever
flashing on the trim (also accompanied by
an acoustic signal).
This condition should not be interpreted
as an operational fault, but simply as a
request by the system to repeat the
manoeuvre.
IMPORTANT With handbrake released
and brake pedal released, engine at idling
speed and gear lever in position D, R or
sequential, pay the utmost care because
the car can move even without the
operation of the accelerator pedal. This
condition can be used with the car on a
level surface during tight parking
manoeuvres using the brake pedal only.
AUTOMATIC DRIVING MODE
D can be selected from sequential
operation in any driving conditions.
In automatic driving mode, the best ratio
is selected by the electronic transmission
control unit depending on speed, engine
load (accelerator pedal position) and
gradient of the road.
“Kick-Down” function
To resume speed quickly, when the
accelerator pedal is pressed fully, the
transmission control system downshifts
("Kick-down" function).
IMPORTANT When driving on roads with
poor grip conditions (snow, ice, etc.) avoid
activating the kick-down function.
Integration with "Alfa DNA" system
With the “Alfa DNA” system 1 fig. 63,
three different driving modes can be
selected:
84
STARTING AND DRIVING

“Dynamic”: gear changes at higher
engine speeds. It enhances sporty driving;
“Natural”: gear changes at low engine
speeds. It enhances comfort and reduces
consumption;
“All Weather”: driving programme on
roads with poor grip (e.g. snow, ice, mud,
etc.).
Gearshifting suggestion
With the transmission in automatic mode
(selector lever in position D), when
gearshifting is required by the paddles on
the steering wheel (for versions/markets,
where provided), the system shifts to
"Sequential mode", with relevant
displaying of the gear engaged, for about
5 second.
When this time has elapsed, if the
paddles are not operated anymore, the
system goes back to the automatic mode
(D), with following displaying.
SEQUENTIAL DRIVING MODE
In sequential driving mode, the
transmission works like a manual
gearbox.
Gearshifting through gear lever
Move the lever sideways (to the left)
from position D to the sequential
position:
lever towards "+": engage higher gear;
lever towards "-": engage lower gear.
The lever correct position in "Sequential
mode" is signalled when the symbols "+"
and "−" switch on and the symbol D
switches off on the display (the gear
engaged only is shown on the display).
Gearshifting through steering wheel
paddles
(for versions/markets, where provided)
27)
On some versions, the steering wheel
paddles fig. 64 can be used to change
gear in sequential mode or in D:
steering wheel paddle "+" (pulling
paddle towards driver fig. 64 ): engage
higher gear;
steering wheel paddle "-" (pulling
paddle towards driver fig. 64 ): engage
lower gear.
The engagement of a lower or higher gear
is only permitted if the engine revs allow
it.
If the car is stopped with a higher gear
than 1
stengaged, the transmission will
automatically engage 1stgear.
"Launch Control" Function
98)
The "Launch Control" strategy permits
high-performance starting.
With the car stationary, proceed as
follows to activate this function:
operate the “Alfa DNA” system and
activate the "Dynamic" driving mode;
63A0K0612C64A0K0266C
85

WARNING
99)Press the clutch pedal fully to change
gears correctly. It is therefore essential that
there is nothing under the pedals: make sure
the mats are lying flat and do not get in the
way of the pedals.
IMPORTANT
29)Do not drive with your hand resting on
the gear lever as the force exerted, even if
slight, could lead over time to premature
wear of the gearbox internal components.
START&STOP SYSTEM
(for versions/markets, where provided)
The Stop/Start system automatically
stops the engine each time the vehicle is
stationary and starts it again when the
driver wants to move off.
In this way, the vehicle efficiency is
increased, by reducing consumption,
dangerous gas emissions and sound
pollution.
OPERATING MODE
Stopping the engine
With the vehicle stopped, the engine
stops with gearbox in neutral and clutch
pedal released.
NOTE The engine can only be stopped
automatically after exceeding about
10 km/h, to prevent the engine from
being repeatedly stopped when driving at
walking pace.
The symbol
appears on the display
when the engine stops.
Restarting the engine
Press the clutch pedal to restart the
engine.
SYSTEM MANUAL ACTIVATION/
DEACTIVATION
To activate/deactivate the system
manually, press the
button located on
the central tunnel fig. 66.
Start&Stop system activation
A message will appear on the display
when the Start&Stop system is
activated. In this condition, the LED on
the
button is off.
Start&Stop system deactivation
Deactivation of the Start&Stop system
is indicated by the symbol
and a
message on the display.
The LED on the button
switches on
when the system is deactivated.
66A0K0613C
87

MISSED ENGINE STOPPING
CONDITIONS
When the system is active, for a higher
comfort and safety, and to reduce
emissions, the engine does not stop in
certain ambient conditions, engine
conditions, with the doors not closed and
seat belts unfastened.
30)
ENGINE RESTARTING CONDITIONS
Due to comfort, emission control and
safety reasons, the engine can restart
automatically without any action by the
driver, when the vehicle and the climate
control system are in certain conditions,
such as:
With gear engaged, automatic engine
restarting is possible only by fully
pressing the clutch pedal. The driver is
informed by the displaying of a message
on the display and - for versions/markets,
where provided - by the flashing of the
symbol
.
SAFETY FUNCTIONS
When the engine is stopped by the
Start&Stop system, if the driver releases
his/her seat belt and opens the driver's or
passenger's door, the engine can be
restarted only by the ignition key.
The driver is informed by a buzzer and by
the flashing of the symbol
on the
display (on some versions, a message is
displayed as well).
"ENERGY SAVING" FUNCTION(for versions/markets, where provided)
If, following the automatic engine
restarting, the driver does not carry out
any action on the vehicle for over
3 minutes, the Start&Stop system stops
the engine definitely, to prevent fuel
consumption. In these cases, the engine
can be restarted only using the ignition
key.
NOTE In any case, it is possible to keep
the engine running by deactivating the
Start&Stop system.
IRREGULAR OPERATION
In the event of malfunction, the
Stop/Start system is deactivated.
The driver is informed of the fault by the
flashing of the symbol
.For
versions/markets, where provided, a
warning message will also appear on the
display.
In this case, contact an Alfa Romeo
Dealership.
VEHICLE INACTIVITY
In the event of vehicle inactivity (or if the
battery is replaced), special attention
must be paid to the disconnection of the
battery power supply.
100)
IMPORTANT
30)If climate comfort is to be favoured, the
Stop/Start system can be deactivated, for a
continuous operation of the climate control
system.
WARNING
100)When replacing the battery, always
contact an Alfa Romeo Dealership. Replace
the battery with one of the same type
(HEAVY DUTY) and with the same
specifications.
88
STARTING AND DRIVING

TOWING TRAILERS
IMPORTANT NOTES
The car must be provided with a
type-approved tow hook and adequate
electric system to tow caravans or
trailers. Installation must be carried out
by a specialist.
Install any specific and/or additional door
mirrors as specified by the Highway
Code.
Remember that when towing a trailer,
steep hills are harder to climb, the
braking spaces increase and overtaking
takes longer depending on the overall
weight.
Engage a low gear when driving downhill,
rather than constantly using the brake.
The weight of the trailer reduces the load
capacity of the car by the same amount.
Consider the weight at full load, including
accessories and luggage, to make sure
you do not exceed the maximum towable
weight (shown in the registration
document).
Do not exceed the speed limits specific
to each country you are driving in, in the
case of vehicles towing trailers. In any
case do not exceed 100 km/h.
INSTALLING A TOW HOOK
Contact an Alfa Romeo Dealership to
install a tow hook.
105) 106)
WARNING
105)The ABS with which the car is equipped
will not control the braking system of the
trailer. Particular caution is therefore
required on slippery roads.
106)Do not, under any circumstances,
modify the vehicle's braking system to
control the trailer breaking system. The
towing braking system must be completely
independent of the vehicle's hydraulic
system.
REFUELLING THE CAR
Stop the engine before refuelling.
PETROL ENGINES
Only use unleaded petrol 95 R.O.N.
compliant with the European
specification EN228. The petrol octane
rating (RON) must not be lower than 95.
In order to prevent damage to the
catalytic converter never introduce even
the smallest amount of leaded petrol,
even in the event of an emergency.
DIESEL ENGINES
Only use diesel fuel compliant with
European specification EN590. The use
of other products or mixtures may
damage the engine beyond repair and
consequently invalidate the warranty,
due to the damage caused.
Operation at low temperatures
If the outside temperature is very low,
diesel thickens due to the formation of
paraffin clots with consequent defective
operation of the fuel supply system.
In order to avoid these problems,
different types of Diesel are distributed
according to the season: summer type,
winter type and arctic type (cold,
mountain areas).
If refuelling with diesel whose
specifications are not suitable for the
usage temperature, it is advisable to mix
92
STARTING AND DRIVING

Engine compartment junction boxfig. 84
DEVICE PROTECTEDFUSE AMPERE
Headlamp washer pump power supply F09 30
HornF10
15
AC compressorF19 7.5
Heated rear windowF20 30
Fuel pumpF21 15
Cigar lighter/power socketF85 20
12V boot power socketF86 20
IBS Battery charge status sensor for Start&Stop system F87 5
Door mirror defrostersF88 7.5
108
IN AN EMERGENCY

REPAIR PROCEDURE
Proceed as follows:
stop the car in a position that is not
dangerous for oncoming traffic where
you can carry out the procedure safely.
The ground must be flat and sufficiently
compact;
stop the engine, engage the hazard
warning lights and the parking brake;
wear the reflective safety jacket
before getting out of the car (anyway
comply with the laws in force in the
country you are driving in);
Insert the cartridge 1 containing the
sealant in the proper compartment of the
compressor 2, pressing it down hard
fig. 98. Remove the speed limit sticker
3 and apply it in a clearly visible position
fig. 99;
wear the gloves;
remove the cap from the tyre valve
and connect and firmly tighten the
transparent tube of the sealing fluid 4
fig. 98. If a 250 ml cartridge is present
the housing of the transparent tube is
provided with removable ring to facilitate
extraction. Make sure that the ON-OFF
button 5 fig. 101 is in the off position
(button not pressed);
plug the electric connector 6
fig. 100 into the 12V socket of the
vehicle and start the vehicle engine;
operate the compressor by pressing
the ON-OFF button 5 fig. 101. When the
pressure shown in the "Wheels"
paragraph in the “Technical data” chapter
or on the specific label appears on the
pressure gauge 7, stop the compressor
by pressing the ON-OFF button 5 again;
disconnect the cartridge 1 from the
compressor, by pressing the release
button 8 and lifting the cartridge
1 upwards fig. 102.
If the pressure gauge 7 fig. 101 indicates
a pressure lower than 1.8 bar / 26 psi
15 minutes after starting the
compressor, switch off the compressor,
disconnect the sealing fluid tube 4 from
the tyre valve and remove the cartridge
1 from the compressor fig. 102.
99A0K1306C
100A0K1303C
101A0K1304C
102A0K1305C
114
IN AN EMERGENCY

JUMP STARTING
STARTING THE ENGINE
If the iconstays on constantly on the
instrument panel, contact the Alfa
Romeo Dealership immediately.
JUMP STARTING
If the battery is flat, start the engine
using an auxiliary battery with the same
capacity or a little higher than the flat
one.
38) 39)125)
Proceed as follows to start the vehicle:
connect the positive terminal (+)
fig. 104 of the auxiliary battery only to
the point indicated on the car battery
(writing "OK") and nowhere else;
with a second lead, connect the
negative terminal(−)oftheauxiliary
battery to an earthing point
on the
engine or the gearbox/transmission of
the car to be started;
start the engine; when the engine has
been started, remove the leads reversing
the order above.
If after a few attempts the engine does
not start, contact the Alfa Romeo
Dealership.
JUMP STARTING
(For versions with Start&Stop system)
When jump starting, never connect the
negative lead (–) of the auxiliary battery
to the negative pole 1 fig. 105 of the car
battery, but rather to an engine/gearbox
earth point.
126)
BUMP STARTING
Never, under any circumstances, jump
start the engine by pushing, towing or
coasting downhill.
IMPORTANT
38)Never connect the negative terminals of
the two batteries directly! If the auxiliary
battery is installed on another car, prevent
accidental contact between metallic parts of
the two cars.
39)Never use a fast battery-charger to
start the engine as this could damage the
electronic systems of your vehicle,
particularly the ignition and engine fuel
supply control units.
WARNING
125)This starting procedure must be
performed by expert personnel because
incorrect actions could cause electrical
discharge of considerable intensity.
Furthermore, battery fluid is poisonous and
corrosive: avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Keep naked flames and lighted cigarettes
away from the battery and do not cause
sparks.
126)Before opening the bonnet, make sure
that the engine is off and that the ignition
key is in the STOP position. Please follow the
instructions on the decal near the front
crossmember. We recommend that you
remove the key from the ignition if other
people remain in the vehicle. The vehicle
should always be left after the key has been
removed or turned to the STOP position.
During refuelling, make sure that the engine
is off (and that the ignition key is in the STOP
position).
104A0K0247C
105A0K0755C
116
IN AN EMERGENCY