
8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM.......................................................................................... 8-2
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-2
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................... 8-4
CHARGING SYSTEM....................................................................................... 8-6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-6
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................... 8-8
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM........................................................................... 8-10
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-10
YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL ................................................................ 8-12
TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS ............................................................. 8-13
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM.................................................................................... 8-32
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-32
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................. 8-34
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS....................................................................... 8-36
CHECKING THE SWITCHES .................................................................. 8-38
CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP ...................................................... 8-41
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL ............................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR........................... 8-42
CHECKING THE ECU .............................................................................. 8-42
CHECKING THE STATOR COIL ............................................................. 8-42
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR ........................................... 8-43
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR........................ 8-43
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ................................ 8-44
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE .. 8-45
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ............................ 8-45
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ..................... 8-45
CHECKING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH ..................................................... 8-46
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTOR ......................................................... 8-46

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-11
1. Crankshaft position sensor
2. AC magneto
3. Rectifier/regulator
4. Joint connector
5. Condenser
7. Engine stop switch
8. Neutral switch
10.ECU
13.Fuel injector
14.Fuel pump
15.Intake air temperature sensor
16.Coolant temperature sensor
17.Throttle position sensor
18.Intake air temperature sensor

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-21
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the intake air temperature sensor. 6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 22
Symptom Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
brown/white–brown/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of intake
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-37
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Injector
5. Launch control switch
6. Intake air temperature sensor
7. ECU
8. Ignition coil
9. Condenser
10.Neutral switch
11.Coolant temperature sensor

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-43
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler.
b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EASB111340CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Rectifier/regulator output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
rectifier/regulator coupler.c. Start the engine and let it run at about 5000
r/min.
d. Measure the output voltage.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EASB111341CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor. Stator coil resistance
0.624–0.936
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “2”
No load regulated voltage
14.1–14.9 V
Digital tachometer
90890-06760
YU-39951-B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
12
• Positive tester probe
Red “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance
2.51–2.78 k at 20°C (68°F)
210–221 at 100°C (212°F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
21
B
WWR

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-44
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in
a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool
to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for
continuity at the temperatures indicated in
the table.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EASB111342CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Throttle position sensor
(from the throttle body)
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the throttle position sensor with
special care.
• Never subject the throttle position sensor
to strong shocks. If the throttle position
sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Throttle position sensor maximum resis-
tance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
throttle position sensor.
b. Check the throttle position sensor maximum
resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
3. Install:
• Throttle position sensor
TIP
When mounting the throttle position sensor, ad-
just its angle properly. Refer to “ADJUSTING
THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on
page 7-9.
12
G/W B/L
B/L G/W
Resistance
6.30 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
21

TROUBLESHOOTING
9-2
3. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
EASB111352POOR MEDIUM-AND-HIGH-SPEED PER-
FORMANCE
Refer to “STARTING FAILURES” on page 9-1.
Engine
1. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Fuel pump
• Faulty fuel pump
2. Throttle body
• Defective throttle body
3. ECU
• Faulty ECU
EASB111353SHIFTING IS DIFFICULT
Refer to “CLUTCH” on page 5-38.
EASB111354SHIFT PEDAL DOES NOT MOVE
Engine
1. Shift shaft
• Bent shift shaft
2. Shift drum and shift forks
• Foreign object in a shift drum groove
• Seized shift fork
• Bent shift fork guide bar
3. Transmission
• Seized transmission gear
• Foreign object between transmission gears
• Improperly assembled transmission
EASB111355JUMPS OUT OF GEAR
Engine
1. Shift shaft
• Incorrect shift pedal position
• Improperly returned stopper lever
2. Shift forks
• Worn shift fork
3. Shift drum
• Incorrect axial play
• Worn shift drum groove
4. Transmission
• Worn gear dog
EASB111356
CLUTCH SLIPS
Engine
1. Clutch
• Improperly assembled clutch
• Loose or fatigued clutch spring
• Worn friction plate
• Worn clutch plate
2. Engine oil
• Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity (low)
• Deteriorated oil
EASB111357CLUTCH DRAGS
Engine
1. Clutch
• Unevenly tensioned clutch springs
• Warped pressure plate
• Bent clutch plate
• Swollen friction plate
• Bent clutch push rod
• Damaged clutch boss
• Burnt primary driven gear bushing
2. Engine oil
• Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity (high)
• Deteriorated oil
EASB111358OVERHEATING
Engine
1. Cylinder head and piston
• Heavy carbon buildup
• Clogged coolant passages
2. Engine oil
• Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity
• Inferior oil quality
Cooling system
1. Coolant
• Low coolant level
2. Radiator
• Damaged or leaking radiator
• Faulty radiator cap
• Bent or damaged radiator fin
3. Water pump
• Damaged or faulty water pump
• Damaged hose
• Improperly connected hose
• Damaged pipe
• Improperly connected pipe