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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 36
Actuation Actuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
Procedure Check that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou- pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re- sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blue Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Fault code No.43
Item Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 09
Diagnostic tool display Fuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
Procedure Disconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down
the kickstarter lever.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of main relay coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/red Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound Re-
place the main relay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective main relay. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below
3 V Replace the main re-
lay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
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FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 44
Item EEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while read-
ing or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe system Able/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 60
Diagnostic tool display EEPROM fault code display
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment value
• 07: Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or
ignition timing
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Locate the malfunction Ex ecute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 60).
00: Go to item 4.
01: Go to item 2.
07: Go to item 3. —
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentration Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, push
the engine stop switch, then
push the start switch.
Memory not recovered
Re-
place the ECU. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 4.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for setting
tool adjustment values for
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing. Erase the setting map in the
diagnostic mode (diagnostic
code No. 65).
Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
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