
Technical features
Diesel engine 2.0 85 kW (115 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
85 (115)/3,500280/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)184 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)8.4
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)12.6
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban6.0-6.1/130-132
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity4.5-4.6/117-119
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed5.0-5.1/130-132
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3902,520
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7721,822
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2601,260
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1801,310
Permitted roof load (in kg)100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,200
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,000 303
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Technical data
Diesel engine 2.0 110 kW (150 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
110 (150)/3,500340/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
ManualAutomaticAll-wheel drive
5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)200 (VI)198 (VI)198 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)7.37.37.1
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)10.310.310.6
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban6.0-6.1/154-1565.9/155-1566.7/176-177
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity4.5-4.6/117-1194.7/124-1255.0/130-131
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed5.0-5.1/130-1325.2/136-1375.6/146-147
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3902,5202,4102,5402,5602,590
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7721,8821,7931,8431,8211,952
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2601,2601,2801,2801,3201,320
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1801,3101,1801,3101,2901,320
Permitted roof load (in kg)100100100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750750750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,3002,4002,3002,4002,400
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,2002,2002,400 304

Technical features
Diesel engine 2.0 135 kW (184 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
135 (184)/3,500-4,000380/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
ManualAutomatic
5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)215 (VI)213 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)6.46.4
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)8.98.9
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban6.7/176-1776.1/160-161
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity4.5/117-1184.8/126-127
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed5.3/138-1395.3/138-139
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,4002,5502,4002,550
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,8001,8411,8041,845
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2901,2901,2901,290
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1601,3101,1601,310
Permitted roof load (in kg)100100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,4002,400
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,2002,200 305
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Index
Index
A
Abr o
a
d
extended stay abroad with your vehicle . . . . . 263
sale of vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
ABS see Anti-lock brake system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Acoustic alarms seatbelt unfastened . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
warning and indication lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Adaptive headlights dynamic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
AdBlue information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
minimum quantity for a refill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
refilling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 272
tank filling capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 270
warning and indication lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . 270
Additional heater see "Auxiliary heater" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Adjusting folding the backrest of the front passengerseat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 150
front seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
seat with position memory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Adjusting the head restraint rear head restraints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14, 144
Adjusting the seats front seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
rear seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
AFS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132 Air-conditioning
malfu nctions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Airbag covers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Airbags see Airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17, 68 activation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
cleaning dash panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
front airbags . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17, 71
functioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
head-protection airbag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
knee airbag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
locking the vehicle after deployment . . . . . . . 115
repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
side airbags . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
use of child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18, 73
vehicle care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
Air conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 176 air recirculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
air vents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
climatronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36, 176
controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36, 176
electronic manual air conditioning . . . . . . . . . 176
indirect ventilation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
rear seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
special features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
user instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Air recirculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Air vents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Alcantara . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
All-wheel drive snow chains . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
winter tyres . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Ambient lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Anodized surfaces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257 Antenna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249, 263
Anti-freeze
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Anti-lock brake system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Anti-lock system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Anti-puncture kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44, 85
Anti-theft alarm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119 Anti-tow system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120
false alarms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120
Interior monitoring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120
trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Anti-theft security system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119
Anti-tow system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120
Anti-trap function panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
Antifreeze . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40, 280
Armrests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
Ashtray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
ASR see Braking assist systems . . . . . . . . . . 206, 207
switching on and off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
see also Traction control system . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Assistance call . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110
Assistance systems Electronic differential lock system (EDS) . . . . 206
Electronic drive torque management (XDS) . . 206
Launch-Control programme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
tiredness detection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
tyre monitoring systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Assisted starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Assist systems adaptive headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
auto Hold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 208
blind spot detector (BSD) with parking assis-tant (RTA) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
brake assist system (BAS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
cruise control system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
dynamic chassis control (DCC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 233 307

Index
Central locking system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 114 aft
er airb
ag deployment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Anti-theft alarm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119
description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Emergency locking and unlocking . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
keyless Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
opening doors individually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
remote control key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Centre armrest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
Changing a wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45, 84 subsequent work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
wheel bolts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Changing bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91 body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95
control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
front bumper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94
halogen headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
number plate light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 97
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95
rear lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95
xenon headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 93
Changing gear Control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Changing gears automatically . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Changing the blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87
Changing windscreen wipers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Charging the battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Checking tyre pressures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 292
Checking fluid levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 275
Child safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
Child seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 deactivating the passenger front airbag . . . . . . 18
disabling the front passenger front airbag . . . . 73
integrated child seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
in the passenger seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
ISOFIX system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77 mounting systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
on rear se
ats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
regulations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
safety instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20, 75
securing with seat belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Top Tether system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
transporting children in the vehicle . . . . . . . . . 75
weight categories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
Child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
Chrome parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
Cigarette lighter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172, 173
Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253 compartments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
dash panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
engine compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 258
fabrics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
folding the rear view mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
natural leather . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 261
seatbelts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
synthetic leather . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 261
textile covers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
trims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
washing the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Washing the vehicle with high pressure clean-ers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Cleaning the vehicle high pressure cleaners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Climatronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36, 176
Closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10, 125
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Clothes hook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Code number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45, 83
Combined weight rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 245 Coming Home . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133
Compar
tments
centre console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167
Front central armrest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Compass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 103
Connectors faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Consumption how it is determined . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
Control and warning lamps Changing gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
for the seat belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
fuel level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
Lane Assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 130
refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Control of function rain sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Controls on the steering wheel operating the audio system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 107
operating the audio system and telephone . . 108
Control units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 reprogramming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Convenience closing windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
Convenience functions Reprogramming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Convenience opening windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
Convenient entry function for the third row of seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
Cooling system checking the coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 279
topping up with coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 279
309

Index
Filter pre-heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
Fir e e
xtin
guisher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
First-aid kit storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Fitting Tow hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 244
Floor mats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
Fog light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Folding down rear seats load space . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
Folding table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Folding the backrest of the front passenger seat 150
Folding wheel chocks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Front airbags . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71
Front passenger front airbag control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
disconnection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
Front seat manual adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Front wiper blades change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39, 267 depending on the engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
diesel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
information on consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
petrol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
savings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
type of fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Fuel consumption Why does fuel consumption increase? . . . . . . 203
Fuel gauge control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
petrol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Fuel tank flap opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 Function control
tow hit ch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42, 90 fuse box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
identification using colours . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
identifying blown fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Preparation before replacing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
replacing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
G Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194 emergency release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Gearbox lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Gear change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 automatic gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
changing gears automatically . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
changing gears manually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
gear recommendation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Manual gear change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
putting the vehicle in gear (automatic gear-box) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
putting the vehicle in gear (manual gearbox) 195
Tiptronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Gear engaged . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
General instrument panel Instrument panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99
General overview of the engine compartment . . 276
Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 285
Glove compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Glove compartment lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
H
Hand brake see Parking brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
Hazard warning lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25, 134
Head-on collisions and the laws of physics . . . . . 63
Headlamp range adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99 Headlight range control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
Headlights
a
daptive headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
driving abroad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
headlight adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
Headlight washers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138
Head restraints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145 adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14, 144
assembly and removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145
Headrests adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14, 144
assembly and removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145
Heat and air conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 176
Heated rear window . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Heated windscreen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Heating and air conditioning controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Hitch ball electric release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Horn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99
How to jump start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Hubcaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
I
Identifying letters on engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
Ignition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 see Engine and ignition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Ignition lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 removal lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
unauthorised vehicle key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Immobiliser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
In case of emergency . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Indications on the display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101 outside temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Sign Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
Information call . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110
Information on consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
312

Index
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
w ith K
eyl
ess Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
Locking button . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10, 124, 154 closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
driving with the rear lid open . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
electronic locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
electronic opening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
emergency unlocking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
folding down rear seats to create load space . 155
Luggage compartment lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
net partition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
rails and attachment system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160
shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 157
see also Loading the luggage compartment . 154
Luggage compartment baggage net . . . . . . . . . . 163
Luggage compartment hatch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Lumbar massage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 147
Lumbar support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
M Main beam lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131
Main panel turn signal and main beam lever . . . . . . . . . . . 131
Malfunction air conditioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
automatic gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
blind spot detector (BSD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Catalytic converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
diesel particulate filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
lane assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Mobile phone . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110, 249 use without an exterior aerial . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251 Mobile tow hitch
Inst alling a bicycle carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Model plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
Motor oil oil properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Multifunction display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
N
Net Luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Net partition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
Noises auxiliary heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
brake assist systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188, 268
parking brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
tyres . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Notes for the user . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
Number of seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
O Octane rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Odometer partial . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Oil properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Opening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
fuel tank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8, 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
by remote control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
doors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
electric panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
electric sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122 electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
fuel t
ank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
in the lock cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
with Keyless Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
Opening doors individually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Operating fault immobiliser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Optical parking system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
Outside temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Overview warning and indication lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
P
Paintwork code . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
Panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12, 128 anti-trap function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
Emergency locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
Park Assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214 automatic stoppage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Brake operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
leaving the parking space . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
parking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
Preparing to park . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
stopping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
switching on or off (leaving the parkingspace) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Switching on or off (parking) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
Parking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189, 192
Parking assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212, 214
314

Index
Parking assistant (RTA) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225, 229 contr
o
l lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Parking brake Automatic release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
disengaging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
electronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
emergency braking function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Parking distance warning system . . . . . . . . . . . . 211 fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
optical parking system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
with towing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
Parking light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131, 212
Passenger front airbag disconnecting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Pedals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58, 60
Petrol additives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
fuel gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
types . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Polishing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 256
Portable waste bin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Power brake system Anti-lock system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Power socket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173 12 volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Pre-heating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
Protection of vehicle undercarriage . . . . . . . . . . 258
Puncture action . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Pushing the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
R Radio-operated remote control see Keys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 Radio reception
antenna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
operating faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
Rails and attachment element system baggage net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Rails and attachment system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160
Rain sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138 Control of function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Raising the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47 lift platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 252
Rear assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217 fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
instructions for use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
mode 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
mode 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
things to note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
Rear door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Rear lid warning lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 124
see also Luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . 124
Rear Traffic Alert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Rear view camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Rear view mirrors adjusting the exterior mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
adjusting the interior mirror . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Recommended gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Recycled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
Reflective vest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Refuelling control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
fuel gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
mistakes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
opening fuel tank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Remote control key unlocking and locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115 Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248, 264
airbag sys tem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Repair work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Replacement parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Replacing bulbs see Changing bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91
Reprogramming control units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Retaining hooks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Rev counter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Rims changing a wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Roll-back function windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Rollback anti-trap function electric sliding doors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
Roof carrier system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164 fastening the supports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Roof rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
RTA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229 see Parking assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Rubber seals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
Run-flat tyres codes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 295
Run-in tyres . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 291
Running in brake pads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
new engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
S
Safe driving safe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
SAFE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119, 189
Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56 child safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
315