Page 316 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-30
Fault code Er-3
Symptom Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Page 317 of 356

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-31
Fault code Er-4
SymptomRegistered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Page 319 of 356
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
8-33
EAS1SM1332
2. AC magneto
3. Rectifier/regulator
4. Joint connector
5. Condenser
7. Engine stop switch
9. ECU
13.Fuel pump
Page 320 of 356
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
8-34
TROUBLESHOOTING
The fuel pump fails to operate.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
5. Air filter case cover
1. Check the fuel pump system wire
harness connections.NG
Reconnect.
OK
2. Check the engine stop switch.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 8-38.NG
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK
3. Check fuel pressure.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL
PRESSURE” on page 7-3.NG
Replace the fuel pump.
OK
4. Check the fuel pump system wire
harness.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 8-32.NG
Repair or replace the wire harness.
OK
Replace the ECU.
Page 323 of 356
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-37
EAS1SM1335
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Injector
5. Intake air temperature sensor
6. ECU
7. Ignition coil
8. Condenser
9. Neutral switch
10.Coolant temperature sensor
Page 329 of 356

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-43
CHECKING THE ECU
1. Check:
• Mounted condition of ECU.
Improperly mounted Remount.
TIP
• The lean angle sensor is built into the ECU.
• The lean angle sensor stops the engine in
case of a turnover.
• To ensure that the lean angle sensor operates
correctly, do not change the installed condi-
tion of the ECU.
EAS1SM1341CHECKING THE STATOR COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Stator coil coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler.
b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲EAS1SM1342
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Rectifier/regulator output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
rectifier/regulator coupler.
c. Start the engine and let it run at about 5000
r/min.
d. Measure the output voltage.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲EAS1SM1343
Stator coil resistance
0.624–0.936
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “2”
12
Output voltage
14 V or more at 5000 r/min
Digital tachometer
90890-06760
YU-39951-B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Red “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
21
B
WWR
Page 331 of 356

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-45
2. Check:
• Throttle position sensor maximum resis-
tance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
throttle position sensor.
b. Check the throttle position sensor maximum
resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
3. Install:
• Throttle position sensor
TIP
When mounting the throttle position sensor, ad-
just its angle properly. Refer to “ADJUSTING
THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on
page 7-9.
EAS1SM1345
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Check:
• Throttle position sensor input voltage
Out of specification Replace the ECU.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the test harness S-pressure sensor
(3P) to the throttle position sensor coupler
and the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
test harness S-pressure sensor (3P).
c. Start the engine.
d. Measure the throttle position sensor input
voltage.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲EAS1SM1346
Resistance
6.30 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
21
Throttle position sensor input
voltage
4–6 V
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness S-pressure sensor
(3P)
90890-03207
YU-03207
• Positive tester probe
Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
21
Page 336 of 356

TROUBLE SHOOTING
9-1
EAS1SM1350
TROUBLE SHOOTING
EAS1SM1351GENERAL INFORMATION
TIP
The following guide for troubleshooting does
not cover all the possible causes of trouble. It
should be helpful, however, as a guide to basic
troubleshooting. Refer to the relative procedure
in this manual for checks, adjustments, and re-
placement of parts.
EAS1SM1352STARTING FAILURES
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head
• Loose spark plug
• Loose cylinder head or cylinder
• Damaged cylinder head gasket
• Damaged cylinder gasket
• Worn or damaged cylinder
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Improperly sealed valve
• Incorrect valve-to-valve-seat contact
• Incorrect valve timing
• Faulty valve spring
• Seized valve
2. Piston and piston ring(s)
• Improperly installed piston ring
• Damaged, worn or fatigued piston ring
• Seized piston ring
• Seized or damaged piston
3. Air filter
• Improperly installed air filter
• Clogged air filter element
4. Crankcase and crankshaft
• Improperly assembled crankcase
• Seized crankshaft
Fuel system
1. Fuel tank
• Empty fuel tank
• Clogged fuel tank breather hose
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Clogged or damaged fuel hose
2. Fuel pump
• Faulty fuel pump
3. Throttle body
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Sucked-in airElectrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
2. Ignition coil
• Cracked or broken ignition coil body
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary
coils
3. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
4. Switches and wiring
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty engine stop switch
• Broken or shorted wiring
• Faulty neutral switch
• Improperly grounded circuit
• Loose connections
EAS1SM1353INCORRECT ENGINE IDLING SPEED
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Damaged valve train components
2. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Throttle body
• Damaged or loose throttle body joint
• Improperly synchronized throttle bodies
• Improper throttle cable free play
• Flooded throttle body
Electrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
• Faulty spark plug cap
2. Ignition coil
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary
coils
• Cracked or broken ignition coil