![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idli NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idli](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1802.png)
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462657
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462658
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-803, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462659
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection r NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection r](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1803.png)
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-805
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-805
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1804.png)
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-805
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-805, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462661
1.CHECK EOT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0197 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EOT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F68 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
EOT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 2 F79 76 Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1805.png)
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-806, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462662
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
4. Check resistance between engine oi l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-807
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P02 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-807
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P02](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1806.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-807
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-807, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462664
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicIN NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicIN](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1808.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second tr ip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No. 1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1809.png)
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462667
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Discover air leakage location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1810.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector make operation sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug. Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM