EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E10
*1
E31*2114 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462286
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltag e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462287
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch low) An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2114 124 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462288
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462289
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output vo ltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
*1: Except for California
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E10
*1
E31*2114 Existed
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch high) An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2114 124 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462291
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462292
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB1213E
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltag e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM