POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITHAC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
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A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463155
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect the A/C switch assembly connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.30, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to PG-70, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check harness for open circuit. Re pair or replace if necessary.
NO >> Check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
3.CHECK A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/C switch assemb ly harness connector M79 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the A/C switch assembly. Refer to HAC-101, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
(+) ( −)Voltage
A/C switch assembly —Ignition switch position
Connector Terminal OFF ACC ON
M79 12 Ground Approx. 0V Approx. 0V Battery
voltage
A/C switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M79 1 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463156
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 15A fuses [Nos. 17 and 27, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to PG-70, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
2.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect blower motor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between blower motor harne ss connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
5.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
+
−Voltage
(Approx.)
Blower motor
Connector Terminal M31 38 Ground Battery voltage
Blower motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M31 39 Ground Yes
Blower motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M31 17 M152 18 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
MAGNET CLUTCHHAC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
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MAGNET CLUTCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009463159
1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION
Perform auto active test of IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis Description"
.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to HAC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463160
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R).
NOTE:
Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
2.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect compressor connec tor and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor har ness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect compressor connector.
2. Check continuity between comp ressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH
Directly apply battery voltage to the magnet cl utch. Check operation visually and by sound.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace magnet clutch. Refer to HA-31, "MAGNET CLUTCH : Removal and Installation"
.
Compressor IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F3 1 F83 56 Yes
Compressor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F3 2 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBL
Y SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463161
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT
1. Using CONSULT, perform “SELF- DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
55, "DTC Logic" or HAC-56, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC No. displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis for the applicable DTC. Refer to HAC-31, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TX (A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY → A/C AUTO AMP.) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C switch assembly and the A/C auto amp. connectors.
3. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 10 and A/C auto amp.
harness connector M152 terminal 24.
4. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 10 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK RX (A/C AUTO AMP. → A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 9 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M152 terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 9 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the A/C switch assembly. Refer to HAC-83, "A/C SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
A/C switch assembly A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M79 10 M152 24 Yes
A/C switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M79 10 Ground No
A/C switch assembly A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M79 9 M152 4 Yes
A/C switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M79 9 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DOOR MOTORHAC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
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DOOR MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake door motor connector.
3. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect following connectors.
- Air mix door motor LH
- Air mix door motor RH
- Mode door motor
2. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Intake door motor
Connector Terminal M126 1 Ground Battery voltage
Intake door motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M126 2 Ground Yes
Intake door motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M126 1 M152 17 Yes
Intake door motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M126 1 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUITHAC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
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DOOR MOTOR COMMUNI CATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463163
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
If all door motor DTCs are detected, check this circuit.
1.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with the oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICA TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and intake door motor connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and intake door motor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect following connectors.
- Air mix door motor LH
- Air mix door motor RH
- Mode door motor
2. Check continuity between A/C aut o amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-102, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
+
−Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector Terminal
M152 16 Ground
SJIA1453J
A/C auto amp. Intake door motor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M152 16 M126 3 Yes
A/C auto amp. —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M152 16 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HAC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463164
1.CHECK ECV (ELECTRICAL CONT
ROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect compressor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between compressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse [No. 30, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-70, "Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
3.CHECK ECV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK ECV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and A/C switch assembly connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply —
".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK ECV CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between compressor harne ss connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
+
−Voltag e
Compressor
Connector Terminal F88 4 Ground Battery voltage
Compressor Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F88 4 E6 1M Yes
Compressor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F88 4 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HAC-130
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL
WIRING DIAGRAM
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000009463208
ABIWA0339GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM