![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DI-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
WARNING CHIME
• through 10A fuse [No. 8, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 57,
• through 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DI-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
WARNING CHIME
• through 10A fuse [No. 8, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 57,
• through 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1282.png)
DI-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
WARNING CHIME
• through 10A fuse [No. 8, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 57,
• through 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 27.
With ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 38,
• through 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 28.
Ground is supplied
• to BCM terminal 67 and
• to combination meter terminals 21, 22 and 23
• through grounds M57 and M61.
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY)
With the key inserted into the key switch, and the ignition switch in the OFF or ACC position, when driver's
door is opened, the warning chime will sound.
• BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to combination meter with CAN communication line.
• When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
When Mechanical Key Is Used
With the key inserted into the key switch, and the igniti on switch in the LOCK or ACC position, when driver's
door is opened, the warning chime will sound.
• BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to combination meter with
CAN communication line.
• When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
When Intelligent Key Is Carried With The Driver
Refer to BL-88, "System Description".
LIGHT WARNING CHIME
The warning chime sounds, when driver's door is opened (door switch ON) with lighting switch ON and the
ignition switch is in any position other than ON or START.
NOTE:
BCM detected lighting switch in the 1st or 2nd position, refer to LT-64, "
Combination Switch Reading Func-
tion".
• BCM detects headlamps are illuminated, and sends light warning signal to combination meter with CAN
communication lines.
WKIA5463E
WKIA5464E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

WARNING CHIMEDI-51
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-19, "Removal and Installation of BCM".
NG >> Replace front door switch LH.
Key Switch Signal Inspection (Without Intelligent Key)INFOID:0000000005929199
1.CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch and key lock solenoid 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-4
.
2.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “KEY ON SW” when the key is operated.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Key switch signal is OK. Return to DI-48, "Trouble Diag-
nosis".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK KEY SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key switch and key lock solenoid connector.
3. Check continuity between key switch and key lock solenoid ter- minals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace key switch and key lock solenoid.
4.CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector. “KEY ON SW”
When key is inserted into ig-
nition key cylinder
: ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder : OFF
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
(+)
(−)
BCM
connector Te r m i n a l
M18 37 Ground Key is inserted Battery voltage
Key is removed
0 V
PKIC0721E
Terminals ConditionContinuity
12 When key is inserted into ignition key cylinder Yes
When key is removed from ignition key cylinder No
WKIA5466E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1556.png)
P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1575.png)
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate properly,
EVAP control system has a leak between intake
manifold and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-287
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Drain filter)INFOID:00 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-287
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Drain filter)INFOID:00](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1580.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-287
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Drain filter)INFOID:0000000005929955
1.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace drain filter.
PBIB3641E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Blow air into port A and check t
hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Blow air into port A and check t
hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1587.png)
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Blow air into port A and check t
hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace drain filter.
PBIB3641E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSU NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSU](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1600.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con- nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector F8, E8 Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B105 1 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B105 2E16 28 Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141092
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141092
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1603.png)
EC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141092
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa