EC-732
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341893
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-735, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-III
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Following the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-735, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “CAN NOT BE DIAG NOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341894
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0138
0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor
is not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0138 HO2S2EC-737
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-764.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-742
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds. CAUTION:
• Enable engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not disp layed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
DTC Data monitor item Status
P0139 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-746
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in
“WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-758 or EC-764.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUI T FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM terminal 59. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO 2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-747, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
BBIA0701E
Continuity should exist.
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Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1EC-755
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detect ed? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P 0172 detected? Is it difficult to
start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-758 or EC-764.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1216E
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Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-758
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341915
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to corr ect the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios. In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.),
the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection sy stem malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341916
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-761, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaus t and intake air leak visually.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-761,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio fe
edback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171 Fuel injection system
too lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341919
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to corr ect the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios. In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.),
the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection sy stem malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341920
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-767,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172 Fuel injection system
too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341971
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341972
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more
than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341973
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa