TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-615
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neutral position
(PNP) signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (deter-
mined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting switch
are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan switch sig-
nal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compensated
by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain com-
puted value is indicated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] • Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM according to
the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE
[%] • “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the current air-
flow divided by peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] • Indicates the mass airflow computed by ECM according to
the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%] • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve control value computed by the ECM according to the in-
put signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1)
[ ° CA] • Indicates [
°CA] of intake camshaft advanced angle.
INT/V SOL(B1)
[%] • The control value of the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (determined by ECM according to the input signal) is in-
dicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control valve
(determined by ECM according to the input signals) is indi-
cated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the throttle control
motor relay control condition de-
termined by the ECM according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/LOW/OFF] • Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (determined by
ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sensor 2
heater determined by ECM according to the input signals.
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the input speed
se ns
or si
gnal.
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-616
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [MPH]• The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed signal
sent from TCM is displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN
[YET/CMPLT] • Display the condition of idle air volume learning
YET: Idle Air Volume Learning has not been performed yet.
CMPLT: Idle Air Volume Learning has already been per-
formed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL
[km] or [mile] • Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
[%] • Indicates A/F sensor 1 heater control value computed by
ECM according to the input signals.
• The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
AC PRESS SEN
[V] • The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor is dis-
played.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [MPH] • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed signal
sent from TCM is displayed.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [MPH] • The preset vehicle speed is displayed.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from MAIN switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CANCEL switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch signal.
SET SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
SET/COAST switch signal.
BRAKE SW1
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ASCD brake switch sig-
nal.
BRAKE SW2
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch signal.
VHCL SPD CUT
[NON/CUT] • Indicates the vehicle cruise condition.
NON: Vehicle speed is maintained at the ASCD set speed.
CUT: Vehicle speed increased to excessively high compared
with the ASCD set speed, and ASCD operation is cut off.
LO SPEED CUT
[NON/CUT] • Indicates the vehicle cruise condition.
NON: Vehicle speed is maintained at the ASCD set speed.
CUT: Vehicle speed decreased to excessively low compared
with the ASCD set speed, and ASCD operation is cut off.
AT O D M O N I T O R
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D according to the in-
put signal from the TCM. • For M/T models always “OFF” is displayed
AT OD CANCEL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D cancel signal sent
from the TCM. • For M/T models always “OFF” is displayed
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE lamp determined
by the ECM according to the input signals.
SET LAMP
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp determined by the
ECM according to the input signals.
A/F ADJ-B1 • Indicates the correction factor stored in ECM. The factor is
calculated from the difference between the target air/fuel ratio
stored in ECM and the air/fuel ratio calculated from air fuel ra-
tio (A/F) sensor 1 signal.
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
[INCMP/CMPLT] • Indicates DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) con-
dition.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-622
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
• Engine running or cranking
ON
• Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Alm
os
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the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL • Ignition switch: ON Vehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN • Engine: Idle
• Air conditioner switch: ON (Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0 V
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CONSULT-
III value. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD • Engine: Ru nningASCD: Operating The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
Monitor item
Condition Specification
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341749
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341752
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341753
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341757
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341758
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa