
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-123
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928164
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 and D3, by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the output speed sensor and t he ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) on lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is an abrupt change in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928165
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928166
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL” with CO NSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper vo ltage drop while it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928167
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928168
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 1 second.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3→ D4→ D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928172
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928173
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928174
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuc k closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928175
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928176
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

AT-138
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928186
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmis-
sion range switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening) . Gears will then be shifted to the optimum posi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928187
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928188
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A” wi th CONSULT-III or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928189
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928190
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 → 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-140, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-140, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Gea r p osit io n1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V A When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)
ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa

P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID BAT-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID B
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928194
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmis-
sion range switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle openi ng). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum posi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928195
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928196
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID B” with CONSULT-III or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928197
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928198
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 → 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Gear position 123 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V B When shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)
ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa

AT-148
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928202
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission
range switch, overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch opera-
tion will then be controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928203
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928204
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVER CLUTCH SOLENOID ” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928205
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928206
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more t han 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)OFF
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa

BATT/FLUID TEMP SENAT-159
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM Refer to EC-123, "
Wiring Diagram" (HR16DE), EC-633, "Wiring Diagram" (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item Connec-
tor Terminal
Condition Judge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture ° C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32
47 - 42AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor"
SCIA2338E
Item
Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
7
TCM E3247
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
6
SCIA2660E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-205
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• Closed throttle position signal and wide open throttle position sig- nal
ECM judges throttle opening based on a signal from accelerator
pedal position sensor, and sends the signal via CAN communica-
tion to the TCM.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
The diagnostic procedure includes inspection for the tr ansmission range stitch, overdrive control switch,
closed throttle position signal and wide open throttle position signal circuit. Refer to AT-171
.
SCIA7143E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

BCS-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929255
BCM (body control module) controls the operation of various electrical units installed on the vehicle.
BCM FUNCTION
BCM has a combination switch reading function for reading the operation of combination switches (light, wiper,
washer, turn signal) in addition to the function for cont rolling the operation of various electrical components.
Also, it functions as an interface that receives signal s from the front air control, and sends signals to ECM
using CAN communication.
COMBINATION SWITCH READING FUNCTION
1. Description • BCM reads combination switch (light, wiper) status, and controls various electrical components accord-
ing to the results.
• BCM reads information of a maximum of 20 switches by combining five output terminals (OUTPUT 1-5)
and five input terminals (INPUT 1-5).
2. Operation description • BCM activates transistors of output terminals (OUTPU T 1-5) periodically and allows current to flow in
turn.
• If any (1 or more) of the switches are turned ON, circuit of output terminals (OUTPUT 1-5) and input ter- minals (INPUT 1-5) becomes active.
• At this time, transistors of output terminals (OUTPUT 1-5) are activated to allow current to flow. When
voltage of input terminals (INPUT 1-5) corresponding to that switch changes, interface in BCM detects
voltage change and BCM determines that switch is ON.
3. BCM - Operation table of combination switch • BCM reads operation status of combination switch by the combination shown in the following table.
SKIB7592E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa