POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929800
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929801
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
BBWA2625E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse (No. 6)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 93 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
11
E16 108
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
ouble diagnosis for EC-362, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Selector lever P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A cons
tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (221 °F)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929816
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-136, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-271, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-89, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-276, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929818
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F
sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929819
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929823
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929828
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929829
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0098GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FL OW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa