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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result nor NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result nor](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1437.png)
EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-145, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Component".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
HO2S2 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F13 2 Ground Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 3F10 5Existed
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-145
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1438.png)
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-145
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929827
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the follow- ing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Component".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1443.png)
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FL OW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-151
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1444.png)
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-151, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005929835
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
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EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF534P
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929836
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929837
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
BBWA2632E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
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A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1447.png)
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52Existed
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-155
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1448.png)
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor.
Refer to EC-166, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded
View".
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation
(HR16DE)".
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929838
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa