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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2089.png)
EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-797
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1030
.)
• EVA NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-797
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1030
.)
• EVA](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2090.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-797
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1030
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-850
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP s ensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
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EC-800
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more t han 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006341967
BBWA2639E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2095.png)
EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2096.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341969
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2100.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-825
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006341989
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
ABBWA0361GB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-827
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-827
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2120.png)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-827
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa