TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-61
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warn ing lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE” in order on the CONSULT-III screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re -conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute and confirm
that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (con
trol unit) power voltage is too
low. BRC-75, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit
Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ] Internal malfunction of ABS actuat
or and electric unit (control
unit). BRC-68, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line fo
r actuator motor relay is open. BRC-73, "Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
BRC-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-72, "Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"During actuator relay ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is open.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(NOTE 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction. BRC-74, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]
Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
BRC-68, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142] Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor
is malfunctioning. BRC-77, "
Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.
BRC-69, "Steering Angle
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145] Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal
line is open or shorted.
BRC-70, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928485
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000005928486
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E51 1
Ye s
16
2
Front RH 10
E52 1
92
Rear LH 17
B123 1
62
Rear RH 19
B124 1
82
Self-diagnosis results ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
BRC-70
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M64
terminal 1 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between steering angle sensor connector M64 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-
79, "CAN Communication System Inspection". If the
CAN communication system is OK, replace steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-91, "
Removal
and Installation".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928488
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indi cate a problem. However this is not a problem if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the
engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp migh t turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-
III the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw
rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to
return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connectors.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. Steering angle sensor
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 1— Battery voltage
AWFIA0605ZZ
Steering angle sensor
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M64 3 Ground Yes
AWFIA0606ZZ
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-77
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVE L SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E40 (B)
terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> • Repair or replace malfunctioning components. • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows ″NO DTC IS DETECTED ″.
Pressure Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928494
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness and damage. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connectors securely.
5. Start engine.
6. Pump brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 2 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0623ZZ
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSBRC-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom occur only when engine is started?
YES >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.RECHECK SYMPTOM
Does the symptom occur only when electrical equi pment switches (such as headlamp) are turned on?
YES >> Check for radio, antenna or related wiring that is routed too close to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) and reroute as necessary.
NO >> Go to BRC-81, "
ABS Works Frequently".
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come On Wh en Ignition Switch Is Turned On
INFOID:0000000005928503
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) FUSES
Check 40A fusible link f and 30A fusible link k for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before replacing.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E33 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between fusible link and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E33 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and ground.
ABS Warning Lamp Stay s On When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnINFOID:0000000005928504
1.CARRY OUT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-60, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Are malfunctions detected in self-diagnosis?
AWFIA0610ZZ
AWFIA0611ZZ
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
BRC-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
YES >> Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Refer to DI-21, "
Schematic".
Vehicle Jerks During TCS/VDC ActivationINFOID:0000000005928505
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item , perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL INSPECTION
Perform data monitor with CONSULT-III for the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Is the engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the ECM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the TCM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and the ECM connectors and check the
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace the connector terminal.
6.CAN COMMUNICATION INSPECTION
Check the CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-79, "
CAN Communication System Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Reconnect the connectors, and per form ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagno-
sis.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005928506
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-III.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-III to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not start engine).
3. Touch “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” on CONSULT-III screen in
this order.
4. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and “STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-III screen.
Then check that “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1
to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa