P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-433, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A SCD Steering Switch)INFOID:0000000006217937
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M302.
3. Check resistance between combination switch har ness connector terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M302 13 and 16 MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4,000
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 128
(ICC steering switch signal) 130MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 1.0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 1.9
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 2.6
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 3.2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3.7
All ICC steering switches: Released Approx. 4.2
Combination switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 32 E80 130 Existed
Combination switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 25 E80 130 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-436, "
Component Inspection (ICC Steering Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ICC Steering Switch)INFOID:0000000006217940
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M302.
3. Check resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M302 13 and 16 MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 270
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 620
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 1,100
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 1,810
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3,000
All ICC steering switches: Released Approx. 5,420
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 158
(Stop lamp switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Battery voltage
Fully released Approx. 0
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E109 1 Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E109 2 E80 147 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 7)
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217948
1.CHECK DTC WITH ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to DAS-21, "
CONSULT-III Function (ICC/ADAS)" and DAS-38, "DTC Index".
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Perform the Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the detected DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than 5 seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006217949
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217956
1.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaft position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(VVEL sensor power supply circuit) VVEL control module detects a voltage
of power source for sensor is excessive-
ly low or high. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sensor
power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaf t position sensor
VVEL control module
VVEL control shaft position sensor Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
1F72 3
Ground Approx. 5V
6
2F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56