EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
3. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the v ehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the follow-
ing conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0106 ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
circuit range/performance] A difference exceeding the specified
value develops between a value
transmitted from the manifold abso-
lute pressure (MAP) sensor to ECM
and an estimated intake pressure of
intake manifold calculated by ECM. Harness or connectors
(The manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
Intake air leaks
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217796
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Approx. 5
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 1 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-214, "
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intak e Air Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217797
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with in take air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-27, "
Removal and
Installation".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.94 - 2.06
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217799
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5
ECT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 2 1 2 F 111 4 0 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-218, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217800
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.35 - 2.73
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217802
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217803
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever position to D.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 4 F110 97 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 3 F110 79 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56