B2521 ECU CIRCUITEXL-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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B2521 ECU CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213942
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Select the self-diagnos is with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2521” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213943
1.CHECK EACH SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS cont rol unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 3.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK EACH SENSOR SIGNAL
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Error detection condition Possible cause
B2512 ECU circuit AFS control unit indicates an applicable
DTC when detecting any of the following
conditions continuously for 2 seconds or
more.
- The swivel position sensor is shorted to
the power supply or the ground.
- The swivel position sensor signal is shorted to the ground.
- The height sensor power supply is short- ed to the power supply or the ground.
- The height sensor signal is shorted to
the ground.
AFS control unit RAM/ROM error Swivel position sensor
Swivel position sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
Height sensor
Height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
AFS control unit (RAM/
ROM)
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
M135 4
Ground 5 V
5
6
24
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2521 ECU CIRCUIT
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to
EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 5.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 6.
3.CHECK EACH SENSOR POWER SUPPLY SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK EACH SENSOR POWER SUPPLY SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK EACH SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
M135 9
Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
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AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M135 4
Not existed
5
6
24
(+) (− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
M135 4
Ground 0 V
5
6
24
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2521 ECU CIRCUITEXL-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK EACH SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AFS cont rol unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M135 9
Not existed
23
28
29
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
M135 9
Ground 0 V
23
28
29
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-126
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[XENON TYPE]
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP
Disconnect the battery negative terminal or remove the fuse.
1. Remove front grille. Refer to
EXT-19, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Remove front bumper molding. Refer to EXT-13, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove front bumper fascia. Refer to EXT-13, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove headlamp mounting bolts.
5. Pull out headlamp assembly forward vehicle.
6. Disconnect connectors before removing headlamp assembly.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After installation, perform aiming adjustment. Refer to EXL-121, "
description".
ReplacementINFOID:0000000006369465
CAUTION:
Disconnect the battery negative terminal or remove the fuse.
After installing the bulb, install the resin cap and the bulb socket securely for watertightness.
Never touch the glass of bu lb directly by hand. Keep grease an d other oily matters away from it.
Never touch bulb by hand while it is lit or right after being turned off.
Never leave bulb out of lamp reflector for a long ti me because dust, moisture smoke, etc. may affect
the performance of lamp. When replacing bulb, be sure to replace it with new one.
HEADLAMP BULB (HI/LO)
1. Remove fender protector. Refer to EXT-23, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Rotate resin cap counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Rotate bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
4. Remove retaining spring lock. And then remove bulb from headlamp housing assembly.
CAUTION:
Never break the xenon bulb ceramic tube when replacing
the bulb.
PARKING LAMP BULB
1. Remove hood switch*.
*:When replace a right.
2. Rotate bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Remove bulb from bulb socket.
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP BULB
1. Remove hood switch*.
*:When replace a right.
2. Rotate bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Remove bulb from bulb socket.
SIDE MARKER LAMP BULB
1. Remove fender protector. Refer to EXT-23, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Rotate bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Remove bulb from bulb socket.
JPLIA0919ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
FRONT COMBINATION LAMPEXL-127
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [XENON TYPE]
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Disassembly and AssemblyINFOID:0000000006369466
DISASSEMBLY
1. Rotate resin cap counterclockwise and unlock it.
2. Rotate xenon bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Remove retaining spring lock. Remove xenon bulb.
4. Remove bumper bracket.
5. Rotate parking lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
6. Remove bulb from parking lamp bulb socket.
7. Rotate front turn signal lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
8. Remove bulb from front turn signal lamp bulb socket.
9. Rotate side marker lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
10. Remove bulb from bulb socket.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
CAUTION:
HID control unit and xenon bu lb socket cannot be disassembled.
After installing the bulb, install the resin cap and the bulb socket securely for watertightness.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXT-1
BODY EXTERIOR, DOORS, ROOF & VEHICLE SECURITY
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SECTION EXT
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CONTENTS
EXTERIOR
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................3
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
3
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .....................................
3
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover ......4
Precaution for Work ..................................................4
PREPARATION ............................................5
PREPARATION .............................................. .....5
Commercial Service Tools ................................. ......5
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ...............................6
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSES ........................ ........................................
6
Work Flow ........................................................... ......6
Inspection Procedure ................................................8
Diagnostic Worksheet .............................................10
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............12
FRONT BUMPER ........................................... ....12
Exploded View .................................................... ....12
Removal and Installation .........................................13
REAR BUMPER .................................................16
Exploded View .................................................... ....16
Removal and Installation .........................................17
FRONT GRILLE .................................................19
Exploded View .................................................... ....19
Removal and Installation .........................................19
COWL TOP .........................................................21
Exploded View .................................................... ....21
Removal and Installation .........................................21
FENDER PROTECTOR ......................................23
FENDER PROTECTOR ......................................... ....23
FENDER PROTECTOR : Exploded View ...............23
FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and Installa-
tion ...........................................................................
23
REAR WHEEL HOUSE PROTECTOR .................. ....23
REAR WHEEL HOUSE PROTECTOR : Exploded
View .........................................................................
24
REAR WHEEL HOUSE PROTECTOR : Removal
and Installation ........................................................
24
FLOOR SIDE FAIRING .....................................25
Exploded View .........................................................25
Removal and Installation .........................................25
OVER FENDER .................................................26
Exploded View .........................................................26
Removal and Installation .........................................26
ROOF RAIL .......................................................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
ROOF SIDE MOLDING .....................................31
Exploded View .........................................................31
Removal and Installation .........................................31
DOOR OUTSIDE MOLDING .............................32
Exploded View .........................................................32
Removal and Installation .........................................32
DOOR PARTING SEAL ....................................34
Exploded View .........................................................34
Removal and Installation .........................................34
SILL MOLDING .................................................36
Exploded View .........................................................36
Removal and Installation .........................................36
DOOR SASH COVER .......................................37
Exploded View .........................................................37
Removal and Installation .........................................37
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESEXT-7
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or lo cation of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when the repair is reconfirmed.
If the noise can be duplicated easily during the test drive, to help identify the source of the noise, try to dupli-
cate the noise with the vehicle stopped by doing one or all of the following items:
1) Close a door.
2) Tap or push/pull around the area where the noise appears to be coming from.
3) Rev the engine.
4) Use a floor jack to recreate vehicle “twist”.
5) At idle, apply engine load (electrical load, half-cl utch on M/T models, drive position on A/T models).
6) Raise the vehicle on a hoist and hit a tire with a rubber hammer.
Drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the conditions the customer states exist when the noise occurs.
If it is difficult to duplicate the noise, drive the vehicle slowly on an undulating or rough road to stress the
vehicle body.
CHECK RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS
After verifying the customer concern or symptom, che ck ASIST for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related
to the concern or symptom.
If a TSB relates to the symptom, follow the procedure to repair the noise.
LOCATE THE NOISE AND IDENTIFY THE ROOT CAUSE
1. Narrow down the noise to a general area. To help pinpoint the source of the noise, use a listening tool
(Chassis ear: J-39570, engine ear, and mechanics stethoscope).
2. Narrow down the noise to a more specific area and identify the cause of the noise by:
Removing the component(s) in the area that is / are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Do not use too much force when removing clips and fasteners, otherwise clips and fasteners can be broken
or lost during the repair, resulting in the creation of new noise.
Tapping or pushing/pulling the component(s) that is / are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Do not tap or push/pull the component(s) with excessive force, otherwise the noise is eliminated only tempo-
rarily.
Feeling for a vibration by hand by touching the component(s ) that is / are suspected to be the cause of the
noise.
Placing a piece of paper between components that are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Looking for loose components and contact marks. Refer to EXT-8, "
Inspection Procedure".
REPAIR THE CAUSE
If the cause is a loose component, tighten the component securely.
If the cause is insufficient clearance between components:
- Separate components by repositioning or loosening and retightening the components, if possible.
- Insulate components with a suitable insulator such as urethane pads, foam blocks, felt cloth tape, or ure-
thane tape. A NISSAN Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) is available through the authorized NISSAN Parts
Department.
CAUTION:
Never use excessive force as many components are constructed of plastic and may be damaged.
NOTE:
Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
The following materials are contained in the NISSA N Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980). Each item can be
ordered separately as needed.
URETHANE PADS [1.5 mm (0.059 in) thick]
Insulates connectors, harness, etc.
76268-9E005: 100 ×135 mm (3.937 ×5.315 in)
76884-71L01: 60 ×85 mm (2.362 ×3.346 in)
76884-71L02: 15 ×25 mm (0.591 ×0.984 in)
INSULATOR (Foam blocks)
Insulates components from contact. Can be used to fill space behind a panel.
73982-9E000: 45 mm (1.772 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.969 ×1.969 in)
73982-50Y00: 10 mm (0.394 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.969 ×1.969 in)
INSULATOR (Light foam block)
80845-71L00: 30 mm (1.181 in) thick, 30 ×50 mm (1.181 ×1.969in)
FELT CLOTHTAPE
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESEXT-9
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Trunk lid dumpers out of adjustment
2. Trunk lid striker out of adjustment
3. Trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se curing, or insulating the item(s) or component(s) caus-
ing the noise.
SUNROOF/HEADLINING
Noises in the sunroof / headlining area can of ten be traced to one of the following items:
1. Sunroof lid, rail, linkage, or seals making a rattle or light knocking noise
2. Sunvisor shaft shaking in the holder
3. Front or rear windshield touching headlining and squeaking
Again, pressing on the components to stop the noise while duplicating the conditions can isolate most of these
incidents. Repairs usually consist of insulating with felt cloth tape.
SEATS
When isolating seat noise it is important to note the position the seat is in and the load placed on the seat
when the noise occurs. These conditions should be duplic ated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Causes of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. The rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of thes e incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component mounted to the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator mounting pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move, or insulate one component at a time and test drive the vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs c an usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56