INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTADP-55
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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SYSTEM SETTING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248335
1. CHOOSE METHOD
There are three way of setting method.
Which method do you choose?
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 2.
With set switch>>GO TO 4.
2. WITH CONSULT-III - STEP 1
Select “Work support”.
>> GO TO 3.
3. WITH CONSULT-III - STEP 2
1. Select “EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTING”, or “EXIT TI LT SETTING” then touch display to change between ON
and OFF.
- EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTING: Entry/exit assist (seat)
- EXIT TILT SETTING: Entry/exit assist (steering column)
2. Select “SEAT SLIDE VOLUME SET” and touch either of “40 mm”, “80 mm”, or “150 mm”.
3. Then touch “OK”.
>> END
4. WITH SET SWITCH - STEP 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
>> GO TO 5.
5. WITH SET SWITCH - STEP 2
Push set switch and hold for more than 10 seconds, then confirm blinking of the memory switch indicator.
Entry/exit assist (seat/steering column) are ON : Memory switch indicator blink two times.
Entry/exit assist (seat/steering column) ar e OFF: Memory switch indicator blink once.
>> END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248336
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-56, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248338
Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248339
Refer to ADP-52, "SYSTEM INITIALIZATION : Description".
DTC No. CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units.
When driver seat control unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or
more. CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248343
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals
B461 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248345
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is short-
ed
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals
B454 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2116 TILT MOTOR
B2116 TILT MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248347
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor connector.
3. Check voltage between tilt motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVER POSITION ER CONROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2116 STEERING TILT The automatic drive positioner control unit detects
the output of tilt motor output terminal for 0.1 second
or more even if the tilt switch is not input. Automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit
Tilt motor harn ess is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Tilt motor
Connector Terminals
M116 1
Ground 0
2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248348
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 1
communication lines. Driver seat control unit receives t he operation signals of tilt & telescopic switch, door mir-
ror remote control switch, and the position signals of door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner
control unit and transmits the operation request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PROCEDURE
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-64, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248350
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and autom atic drive positioner control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control uni t harness connector and automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit harness connector.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and auto drive positioner control unit is interrupted for
a period of time. UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
Driver seat control unit
Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control unit Automatic drive positioner control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 2 M75 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2130 EEPROM
B2130 EEPROM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248351
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-66, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248352
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-66, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
Replace driver seat control unit.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2130 EEPROM Driver seat contro l unit detected CPU malfunction. Driver seat control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AV
AV-1
DRIVER INFORMATION & MULTIMEDIA
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SECTION AV
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CONTENTS
AUDIO, VISUAL & NAVIGATION SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................6
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....6
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
6
Precaution for Trouble Diagnosis ..............................6
Precaution for Harness Repair ..................................6
PREPARATION ............................................8
PREPARATION .............................................. .....8
Commercial Service Tools .................................. ......8
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................9
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....9
Component Parts Location .................................. ......9
Component Description ...........................................10
SYSTEM .............................................................13
MULTI AV SYSTEM .............................................. ....13
MULTI AV SYSTEM : System Diagram ..................13
MULTI AV SYSTEM : System Description ..............14
MULTI AV SYSTEM : Fail-Sa fe .......................... ....27
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AV CONTROL UNIT) ....28
Description .......................................................... ....28
On Board Diagnosis Function .................................28
CONSULT-III Function ............................................39
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AROUND VIEW MON-
ITOR CONTROL UNIT) ......................................
44
On Board Diagnosis Function ............................. ....44
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [SONAR CONTROL
UNIT (WITH AROUND VIEW MONITOR)] .........
47
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ ....47
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADREST DISPLAY
UNIT) ..................................................................
49
Description .......................................................... ....49
On Board Diagnosis Function .............................. ....49
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............51
AV CONTROL UNIT ..........................................51
Reference Value .................................................. ....51
Fail-Safe ..................................................................57
DTC Index ...............................................................57
FRONT DISPLAY UNIT ....................................60
Reference Value ......................................................60
HEADREST DISPLAY UNIT .............................62
Reference Value ......................................................62
VIDEO DISTRIBUTOR ......................................64
Reference Value ......................................................64
BOSE AMP. .......................................................68
Reference Value ......................................................68
AROUND VIEW MONITOR CONTROL UNIT ...71
Reference Value ......................................................71
SONAR CONTROL UNIT (WITH AROUND
VIEW MONITOR) ..............................................
75
Reference Value ......................................................75
Fail-Safe ..................................................................77
DTC Index ...............................................................77
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................78
BOSE AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION ..................78
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ....78
BASIC INSPECTION .................................104
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .....104
Work Flow (Multi AV) ........................................... ..104
Work Flow (Camera Assistance Sonar) ................106
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
(AV CONTROL UNIT) .....................................
108
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56