P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-433, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A SCD Steering Switch)INFOID:0000000006217937
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M302.
3. Check resistance between combination switch har ness connector terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M302 13 and 16 MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4,000
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 128
(ICC steering switch signal) 130MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 1.0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 1.9
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 2.6
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 3.2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3.7
All ICC steering switches: Released Approx. 4.2
Combination switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 32 E80 130 Existed
Combination switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 25 E80 130 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-436, "
Component Inspection (ICC Steering Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ICC Steering Switch)INFOID:0000000006217940
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M302.
3. Check resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M302 13 and 16 MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 270
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 620
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 1,100
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 1,810
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3,000
All ICC steering switches: Released Approx. 5,420
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288355
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-483, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288356
1.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low fuel pressure sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between low fuel pressure sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between low fuel pressure sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2539 LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V / less
than 0.3 V for 5 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Cooling fan speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(FRP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Cooling fan speed sensor
FRP sensor
P2541
LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit low input) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.49 V for 5 sec-
onds or more.
P2542 LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit high input) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.1 V for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Low fuel pressure sensor
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F25 3 1 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low fuel pressu re sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Connector Terminal F25 3 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 27Power steering pressure sensor F35 1
Low fuel pressure sensor F25 3
Cooling fan speed sensor F39 2
28 FRP sensor F26 1
+ −
Continuity
Low fuel pressure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 1 F111 45 Existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 5
Ground Existed
E80 11 4
11 5
174
175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-525
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-201
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-217
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-181
EC-228
EC-232
EC-235
EC-238
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-219
EC-288
EC-406
EC-407
EC-475
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1
EC-468EC-471
EC-478
Knock sensor circuit 2 3
EC-297
Engine oil temperature sensor 4 2 3EC-285
Crankshaft position sensor circuit 2 2EC-299
Camshaft position sensor circuit 3 2EC-303
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-356
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-371
ECM 22333333333EC-376EC-378
EC-380
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
32 13223 3
EC-193
VVEL control module 3 4 4 3 EC-451EC-452
VVEL actuator motor 3 4 4 3
EC-390
VVEL actuator motor relay 3 4 4 3EC-393
VVEL control shaft position sensor 3 4 4 3EC-387
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-383
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-520
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-493
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-60
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PRECAUTIONSEM-3
< PRECAUTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EM
NP
O
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Procedur
e without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000006289506
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006417202
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006289508
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
PIIB3706J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EM-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Drain Engine Coolant and Engine OilINFOID:0000000006289509
Drain engine coolant and engine oil when engine is cooled.
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel PipingINFOID:0000000006289510
Before starting work, check no fire or sp ark producing items are in the work area.
Release fuel pressure before disconnecting and disassembly.
After disconnecting pipes, plug openings to stop fuel leakage.
Precaution for Handling High Pressure Fuel SystemINFOID:0000000006289511
High pressure fuel system components are betw een high pressure fuel pump and fuel injector.
Always release fuel pressure and never start the engine when performing removal and installation.
When removing or installing parts without releasing fuel pressure, fuel may be splashed and, if fuel contacts
skin or eyes, it may cause inflammation.
Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000006289512
When instructed to use SST, use specified tools. Always be careful to work safely, avoid forceful or unin-
structed operations.
Exercise maximum care to avoid damage to mating or sliding surfaces.
Cover openings of engine system with tape or the equival ent, if necessary, to seal out foreign materials.
Mark and arrange disassembly parts in an organi zed way for easy troubleshooting and assembly.
When loosening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, star t with the one furthest outside, then the one diagonally
opposite, and so on. If the order of loosening is specified, do exactly as specified. Power tools may be used
where noted in the step.
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and ReplacementINFOID:0000000006289513
Before repairing or replacing, thoroughly inspect parts. Inspect new replacement parts in the same way, and
replace if necessary.
Precaution for Assembly and InstallationINFOID:0000000006289514
Use torque wrench to tighten bolts or nuts to specification.
When tightening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, equally tighten in several different steps starting with the
ones in center, then ones on inside and outside diagonally in this order. If the order of tightening is specified,
do exactly as specified.
Replace with new gasket, packing, oil seal or O-ring.
Thoroughly wash, clean, and air-blow each part. Carefully check engine oil or engine coolant passages for
any restriction and blockage.
Dowel pins are used for several parts alignment. When replacing and reassembling parts with dowel pins,
check that dowel pins are installed in the original position.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56