P1777 STEP MOTORCVT-129
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397960
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OF F according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pu lley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397961
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397962
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397963
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397964
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-131, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name ConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving(−
20) - (+180) step
SMCOIL A
Changes on⇔off.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-425, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-432, "
Component Function
Check".
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) awayfrom the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-434, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
IGNITION SIGNALEC-437
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3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-437, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000005398618
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the fol- lowing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transis- tor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
Ignition coil ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F34 1
F1417
Existed
2F35 1
18
3F36 1 22
4F37 1 21
Terminals Resistance [Ω at 25° C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
PBIB0847E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1009
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
IGNITION SIGNALEC-1027
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace condenser-2.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532920
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-149.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77° F)]
PBIB0794E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
LT-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000005394875
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005394876
Headlamp operation is controlled by the BCM (body c ontrol module) based on inputs from the combination
switch (lighting switch). When the lighting switch is pl aced in the 2ND position, the BCM receives an input sig-
nal requesting the headlamps (and tail lamps) illuminate. The BCM sends a signal, via the CAN communica-
tion lines, to the IPDM E/R (intelligent power di stribution module engine room) requesting the headlamps be
turned ON. The CPU (central processing unit) located in the IPDM E/R controls ground for the headlamp high
and headlamp low relay coils. These relays direct power to the respective headlamps, which then illuminate.
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times
• to headlamp high relay RH and LH (located in IPDM E/R),
• to headlamp low relay (located in IPDM E/R),
• to ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R),
• through 15A fuse (No. 52, located in IPDM E/R) and
• through 20A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R)
• to CPU located in IPDM E/R,
• through 40A fusible link (letter g , located in fuse and fusible link block)
• to BCM terminal 70,
• through 10A fuse [No. 8, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 57, and
• through 10A fuse [No. 13, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 27.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• to the ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R),
• through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 38,
• through 10A fuse [No. 3, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 28.
With the ignition switch in the ACC or ON position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No. 20, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• to BCM terminal 11.
Ground is supplied
1. IPDM E/R E46, E47 and E48 2. BCM M18 and M20 (view with glove
box removed)3. Combination switch (lighting switch)
M28
4. Combination meter M24
WKIA5469E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa