EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532434
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532435
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532438
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532439
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532440
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532443
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532444
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532445
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-644, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000005532450
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532451
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-659
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotati on is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-649
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532455
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F
sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532456
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532457
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532458
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-651, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SensorInput Signal to ECM ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Revision: January 20102010 Versa