TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-595
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection. Va l v e
mecha-
nism
Timing chain
55555 55 5EM-157
Camshaft
EM-166
Intake valve timing controlEM-157
Intake valve
3EM-185
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5EM-140
,
EX-11
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 5EM-143
,
LU-20
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-17
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-41
Thermostat
5CO-46
Water control valve CO-48
Water pumpCO-44
Water galleryCO-35
Cooling fan
5CO-43
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant
CO-36
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle
Immobilizer System-
NATS) 11
BL-257
SYMPTOM
Reference
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOREC-697
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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If it is above 10°
C (50°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50° F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10° C (50°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-697, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532527
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-698, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158° F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-46, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Refer to EC-688, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-911
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532775
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532776
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-18, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532777
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-917,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-912
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-914, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-914, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-915
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-46
.)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-48
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-684
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-917, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-918, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000005532780
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
See
CO-36, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-46, and
CO-48
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-914, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-918
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-33
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532781
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36, "Inspection".
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-48, "
Removal
and Installation"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-181
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-195
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEI-9
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3. The trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) caus-
ing the noise.
SUNROOF/HEADLINING
Noises in the sunroof/headlining area can often be traced to one of the following:
1. Sunroof lid, rail, linkage or seals making a rattle or light knocking noise
2. Sun visor shaft shaking in the holder
3. Front or rear windshield touching headliner and squeaking
Again, pressing on the components to stop the noise while duplicating the conditions can isolate most of these
incidents. Repairs usually consist of insulating with felt cloth tape.
OVERHEAD CONSOLE (FRONT AND REAR)
Overhead console noises are often caused by the cons ole panel clips not being engaged correctly. Most of
these incidents are repaired by pushing up on the c onsole at the clip locations until the clips engage.
In addition look for:
1. Loose harness or harness connectors.
2. Front console map/reading lamp lens loose.
3. Loose screws at console attachment points.
SEATS
When isolating seat noise it's important to note the position the seat is in and the load placed on the seat when
the noise is present. These conditions should be duplicated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Cause of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. The rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of thes e incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component installed on the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move or insulate one component at a time and test drive the vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs can usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa