EC-758
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532597
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to corr ect the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios. In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.),
the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection sy stem malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532598
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-761, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaus t and intake air leak visually.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-761,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio fe
edback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171 Fuel injection system
too lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532601
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to corr ect the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios. In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.),
the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection sy stem malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532602
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-767,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172 Fuel injection system
too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-783
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532627
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532628
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-784, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to table below.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Drive plate or flywheel
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-789
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532630
The knock sensor (1) is attached
to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532631
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532632
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-791, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3264E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-525, "
Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-525, "
Description".
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-525, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
PURG VOL CONT/V VACUUM
100% Should exist.
0% should not exist.
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-826
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532672
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10 V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0703E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-833
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532680
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister port (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10 V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0693E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-849, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532701
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: January 20102010 Versa