![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1423.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398335
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1424.png)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398336
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, 24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-160, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398337
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1433.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
159, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble di agnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed
loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFOR NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFOR](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1537.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-274, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-273, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall m onitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1s t trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-274, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398438
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0°C (32 °F)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-473
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30
°C (68 - 86 °F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possib NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-473
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30
°C (68 - 86 °F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possib](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1737.png)
ECM
EC-473
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30
°C (68 - 86 °F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions. Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86° F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
• The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F)
(where the voltage between the ECM te rminal 38 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3 V).
• The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C
(158° F) (where the voltage between the ECM te rminal 38 and ground is lower than 1.4 V).
• The engine is started at the fuel tank temperature of warmer than 0 °C (32° F) (where the voltage
between the ECM terminal 43 and ground is less than 4.1 V).
Pattern 2:
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during decelerating vehicle speed from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
Pattern 4:
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady- state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56
MPH), then release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for
more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle
speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again.
*2: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Position for A/T Models
Set the selector lever in the D position.
Suggested Upshift Speeds for M/T Models
Shown below are suggested vehicle speeds for shifting into a higher gear. These suggestions relate to fuel
economy and vehicle performance. Actual upshift speeds will vary according to road conditions, the weather
and individual driving habits.
How to Erase Permanent DTCINFOID:0000000005647832
When a DTC is stored in ECM
When a DTC is stored in ECM and MIL is ON, a permanent DTC is erased with MIL shutoff if the same mal-
function is not detected after performing the drivi ng pattern for MIL shutoff three times in a raw.
PBIB2244E
For normal acceleration in low altitude areas
[less than 1,219 m (4,000 ft)]: For quick acceleration in low alti-
tude areas and high altitude areas [over 1,219 m (4,000 ft)]:
Gear change ACCEL shift positi on [km/h (MPH)] CRUISE shift point [km/h (MPH)]km/h (MPH)
1st to 2nd 15 (9) 21 (13) 15 (9)
2nd to 3rd 25 (16) 38 (24)30 (19)
3rd to 4th 40 (25) 55 (34)45 (28)
4th to 5th 45 (28) 74 (46)50 (31)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-480
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
CATA-
LYST21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value
P2423 83H 0CH Differ NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-480
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
CATA-
LYST21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value
P2423 83H 0CH Differ](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1744.png)
EC-480
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
CATA-
LYST21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value
P2423 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output volt-
age
P2423 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst
22H Three way catalyst function
(Bank2) P0430 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0430 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value
P2424 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output volt-
age
P2424 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst
EGR
SYSTEM 31H EGR function P0400 80H 96H
Low Flow Faults: EGR temp change
rate (short term)
P0400 81H 96H Low Flow Faults: EGR temp change
rate (long term)
P0400 82H 96H Low Flow Faults: Difference between
max EGR temp and EGR temp under
idling condition
P0400 83H 96H Low Flow Faults: Max EGR temp
P1402 84H 96H High Flow Faults: EGR temp increase
rate
VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0014 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0011 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0014 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
36H VVT Monitor (Bank2) P0021 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0024 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0021 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0024 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-496
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000005398650
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pe NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-496
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000005398650
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pe](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1760.png)
EC-496
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000005398650
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in
“WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pr essure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
• Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because C11 models do not have fuel return system.
• The fuel hose connection method u sed when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains seal ab ility with O-rings inside.
• Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical systems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.) Fuel pressure gauge may indi cate false readings due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check B and fuel tube adapter (KV10118400) D, then connect fuel pressure gauge A.
• : To quick connector
• : To fuel tube (engine side)
•C: Clamp
• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine
NISSAN fuel hose without quick connector).
• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moder-
ately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with dam- age or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer to EM-152, "
Removal and Installation".
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
PBIB2982E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-517
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent t NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-517
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent t](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1781.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-517
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is
determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
• When starting the engine
• During acceleration
• Hot-engine operation
• When selector lever is changed from N to D (A/T and CVT models)
• High-load, high-speed operation
• During high engine speed operation
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) signal Gear position
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
EPS control unit Power steering operation*
2
Heated oxygen sensor 2*1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation*
2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter
PBIB3020E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa