![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-390
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398564
Electric throttle control actuator consists NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-390
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398564
Electric throttle control actuator consists](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1654.png)
EC-390
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398564
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th
rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valv e position, and feeds the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve and controls the throttle valve opening angle in
response to driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398565
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set selector lever to P (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398566
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-401
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398580
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle contr NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-401
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398580
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle contr](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1665.png)
P2135 TP SENSOREC-401
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398580
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398581
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 or 2)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual COOLING FANEC-415
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398596
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, e NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual COOLING FANEC-415
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398596
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, e](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1679.png)
COOLING FANEC-415
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398596
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant
temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Models without A/C
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as per the following.
Models with A/C
The cooling fan operates at high (HI) speed when the current flows, and operates at low (LOW) speed when
cooling fan motor and the resistor are circuited in series.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398597
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “LOW” and “Hi” on the CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and c heck cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Cooling fan Speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (–)
Low (LOW) 1
3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 23 and 4
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-471
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is
the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescri bed by SAE J2012/ISO 15031-6.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-471
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is
the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescri bed by SAE J2012/ISO 15031-6.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1735.png)
ECM
EC-471
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is
the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescri bed by SAE J2012/ISO 15031-6.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: Refer to EC-84, "
Diagnosis Description", “PERMANENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (PERMANENT DTC)”.
*5: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-III.
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MIL illuminates.
*7: SRT code will not be set if the self-diagnostic result is NG.
*8: When the ECM is in the mode that displays SRT status, MIL may flash. For the details, refer to “How to Display SRT Status” in EC-
84, "Diagnosis Description".
*9: When erasing this DTC, al ways use CONSULT-III or GST.
How to Set SRT CodeINFOID:0000000005656812
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnoses for the SRT items must be performed one or more times. Refer to EC-84,
"Diagnosis Description", “SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE”, “SRT Item”.
Each diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-III
Perform corresponding DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE one by one based on Performance Priority in
the table on “SRT Item”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained below. The driving pat-
tern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
P2103 2103 ETC MOT PWR — 1×BEC-377
P 2 11 8 2 11 8 E T C M O T- B 1 —1 ×BEC-386
P 2 11 9 2 11 9 E T C A C T R - B 1 —1 ×BEC-390
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC — 1×BEC-392
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC — 1×BEC-392
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC — 1×BEC-396
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC — 1×BEC-396
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR-B1 — 1×BEC-401
P2138 2138 APP SENSOR — 1×BEC-405
P2A00 2A00 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) — 2×AEC-410
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) SRT
code Trip MIL Permanent
DTC
group*
4
Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-478
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
The items of the test value and test limit will be di
splayed with GST screen which items are provided by the
ECM. (eg., if bank 2 is not applied on this ve hicle, NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-478
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
The items of the test value and test limit will be di
splayed with GST screen which items are provided by the
ECM. (eg., if bank 2 is not applied on this ve hicle,](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1742.png)
EC-478
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ECM
The items of the test value and test limit will be di
splayed with GST screen which items are provided by the
ECM. (eg., if bank 2 is not applied on this ve hicle, only the items of bank 1 are displayed)
ItemOBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
HO2S 01H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 1) P0131 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0131 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0130 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0130 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0133 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (Lean to
Rich)
P0133 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (Rich to
Lean)
P2A00 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A00 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio P0130 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output voltage
P0133 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited frequency
P014C 8DH 04H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
P014C 8EH 04H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
P014D 8FH 84H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P014D 90H 84H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015A 91H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015A 92H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015B 93H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015B 94H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
02H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0138 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0139 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
03H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 1) P0143 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0144 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0146 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0145 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-479
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual ECM
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1743.png)
ECM
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0150 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0150 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0153 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (Lean to
Rich)
P0153 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (Rich to
Lean)
P2A03 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A03 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio P0150 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output voltage
P0153 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited frequency
P014E 8DH 04H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1
P014E 8EH 04H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1
P014F 8FH 84H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1
P014F 90H 84H O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1
P015C 91H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1
P015C 92H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to
Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1
P015D 93H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1
P015D 94H 01H O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to
Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1
06H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2) P0158 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0157 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0158 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0159 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
07H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank2) P0163 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0164 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0166 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0165 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-482
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple Cylinder MisfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-482
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ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple Cylinder MisfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1746.png)
EC-482
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ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple Cylinder MisfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the second cylinder
P0303 82H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the third cylinder
P0304 83H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fourth cylinder
P0305 84H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fifth cylinder
P0306 85H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the sixth cylinder
P0307 86H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the seventh cylinder
P0308 87H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the eighth cylinder
P0300 88H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the multiple cylinders
P0301 89H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
first cylinder
P0302 8AH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
second cylinder
P0303 8BH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
third cylinder
P0304 8CH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
fourth cylinder
P0305 8DH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
fifth cylinder
P0306 8EH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
sixth cylinder
P0307 8FH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
seventh cylinder
P0308 90H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
eighth cylinder
P0300 91H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the single cylinder
P0300 92H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
single cylinder
P0300 93H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
multiple cylinders
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-490
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steerin NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-490
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steerin](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1754.png)
EC-490
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000005662058
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of Engine and A/TINFOID:0000000005398646
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of re lated switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-66, "
Description".
• Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with
a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to li ght up due to the short circuit.
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction info rmation (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000005398647
•Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
• Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
• Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM because
battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
• Before removing parts, turn ig nition switch OFF and then dis-
connect negative battery cable.
PIIB3706J
SEF289H
Revision: January 20102010 Versa