INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTIONSEC-13
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147070
10. Center console area antenna (rear) M209 11. Overhead console area antenna R210
(view with overhead console removed) 12. Luggage area antenna B76
(view with rear carpet removed)
13. Intelligent Key warning buzzer E25 14. Combination meter M23, M24 15. Vehicle security indicator lamp
Item Function
Intelligent Key unit Receives lock/unlock signal from re mote keyless entry receiver, and then transmits to BCM.
BCM Verifies the received signal from Intelligent Key, then informs ECM whether to allow engine start.
Remote keyless entry receiver Receives lock/unlock signal from the Intelligent Key, and then transmits to Intelligent Key unit.
Intelligent Key Transmits button operation to remote keyless entry receiver.
Steering lock solenoid Locks the steering wheel when the ignition key is off and the Intelligent Key is outside the vehicle.
Inside key antenna Detects if Intelligent Key is inside the vehicle.
Intelligent Key warning buzzer Warns the user of the lock/unlock condition and inappropriate operations with the buzzer sound.
A/T shift selector (park position
switch) Detects whether the shift lever is in park.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147071
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147072
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
Intelligent Key Unit
BCM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) has
the following immobilizer functions:
• Engine immobilizer shows high anti-theft performance to prevent engine from starting by other than the
owner.
• Only a key with key ID registered in BCM and ECM can start engine, and shows high anti-theft performance to prevent key from being copied or stolen.
• Security indicator always flashes with mechanical key removed condition (key switch: OFF) and ignition
knob released condition on LOCK position (ignition knob switch: OFF).
• Therefore, NATS warns outsiders that the vehicl e is equipped with the anti-theft system. Refer to SEC-18,
"System Description".
• If system detects malfunction, security indicator illum inates when ignition switch is turned to ON position.
• If the owner requires, ignition key ID or mechanical key ID can be registered for up to 4 keys.
• During trouble diagnosis or when the following parts have been replaced, and if mechanical key is added, registration* is required.
*1: All keys kept by the owner of the v ehicle should be registered with mechanical key.
-ECM
-BCM
LIIA2537E
Switch/Input signal Input signal to BCM BCM function Actuator/Output signal
Ignition knob switch Ignition knob
(push/release)
NATS• Steering lock solenoid
Key switch
Mechanical key
(Insert/remove)
Steering lock solenoid Steering
(lock/unlock)
ECM Engine status signal
Switch/Input signalInput signal to BCM BCM function Actuator/Output signal
NATS antenna amp. Key ID
NATS• Security indicator lamp
• Starter request
ECM Engine status signal
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATSSEC-15
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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- Mechanical key
- Intelligent Key unit
- Remote keyless entry receiver
- Steering lock solenoid
• NATS trouble diagnosis, system initialization and additional registration of other mechanical key IDs must be
carried out using CONSULT-III.
When NATS initialization has been completed, the ID of the inserted mechanical key or mechanical key IDs
can be carried out.
• Possible symptom of NATS malfunction is “Engine cannot start”. Identify the possible causes according to
“Work Flow”, Refer to SEC-4, "
Work Flow".
• If ECM other than Genuine NISSAN is installed, the engine cannot be started. For ECM replacement proce- dure, refer to SEC-9, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description".
PRECAUTIONS FOR KEY REGISTRATION
• The key registration is a procedure that erases the current NATS ID once, and then re-registers a new ID.
Therefore the registered Intelligent Key is necessary for this procedure. Before starting the registration oper-
ation collect all registered Inte lligent Keys from the customer.
• The NATS ID registration is the procedure that regi sters the ID stored into the transponder (integrated in
mechanical key) to BCM.
The Intelligent Key ID registration is the procedure that registers the ID to Intelligent Key unit.
• When performing the Intelligent Key system registration only, the engine cannot be started by inserting the
key into the key cylinder. When performing the NATS r egistration only, the engine cannot be started by using
the mechanical key.
SECURITY INDICATOR
• Always flashes with ignition knob released (igniti on knob switch: LOCK) condition on ignition knob LOCK
position.
• Always flashes with ignition knob released (ignition knob switch: LOCK) c\
ondition on mechanical key removed position.
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
CAUTION:
It is necessary to perform NATS ID registrati on when replacing any of the following part.
If it's not (or fail to do so), the electrical system may not operate properly.
• Intelligent Key unit
• BCM
•ECM
• Mechanical key
• Steering lock solenoid
• NATS antenna amp.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-16
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000005147073
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147074
1. Key switch and ignition knob switch M12 2. Steering lock solenoid M15
(view with steering column removed) 3. Remote keyless entry receiver M25
(view with instru ment panel RH re-
moved)
4. BCM M18, M20 (view with instrument panel LH re-
moved) 5. Intelligent Key unit M70
(view with instrument panel LH re-
moved) 6. ECM E16
7. IPDM E/R E119, E120, E122, E124 (view with cover removed) 8. NATS antenna amp. M21
9. Combination meter M24
10. Security indicator lamp
ALKIA0959ZZ
Item Function
Intelligent Key unit Receives lock/unlock signal from remote keyless entry receiver, and then transmits to BCM.
BCM Controls the door lock function and room lamp function.
Remote keyless entry receiver Receives lock/unlock signal from th e Intelligent Key, and then transmits to Intelligent Key unit.
Intelligent Key Transmits button operation to remote keyless entry receiver.
Steering lock solenoid Locks the steering wheel when the ignition key is off and the Intelligent Key is outside the vehicle.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the
steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147092
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lo ck be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013 STRG COMM 1 The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 1Ground Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRGSEC-29
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3.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLE NOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M70
terminals 1, 32.
3. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to SEC-120,
"Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 4Ground Yes
WIIA1203E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector Te r m i n a l Intelligent Key unit
connector Te r m i n a l
M15 2
M70 1
Ye s
33 2
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector Terminals
M15 2
Ground No
3
WIIA1206E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M70 1Ground 5
WIIA1204E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
2. Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace Steering lock solenoid.
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
WIIA1205E
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connector Te r m i n a l
M70 32GroundSteering
lock Ignition knob is pushed
LOCK status
5
LOCK ⇔ UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after
UNLOCK 5
15 seconds later UN-
LOCK 0
SIIA1911J
JMKIA0433ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147093
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147095
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190 NATS ANTENNA
AMP. • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56