C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147999
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148001
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148002
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194914
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148004
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194930
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194931
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and c heck that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194915
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148013
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194932
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148018
The front and rear pressure sensors c onvert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148019
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148020
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector and AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity betw een the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and front pressure sensor
connector E31 (B).
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 18
B: E31 3
Ye s
19 1
20 2
AWFIA0021ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and
body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the front pressure sensor and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the front pressure sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-59, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the front pressure sensor.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the rear pressure sensor connector and AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity betw een the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and rear pressure sensor
connector E32 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 18
Ground No
19
20
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Rear pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 21
B: E32 1
Ye s
22 3
23 2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 21
Ground No
22
23
AWFIA0022ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the rear pressure sens or and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the rear pressure sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-59, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the rear pressure sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148021
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” or “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Condition PRESS SENSOR or PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed. Positive value
Revision: April 20092010 QX56