EC
NP
O OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Auto Active Test " .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, " Inspection " .
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump Checking Radiator Cap " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap. .)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-47 .)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-1190 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component. Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9. 9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors. 10.
CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 11.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings;
Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
• Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC
NP
O
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor. .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating INFOID:0000000004500285
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, " Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio " .
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-40, " Checking Radiator Cap " .
ON* 2
5 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks See CO-35, " Inspection " .
ON* 2
6 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See
CO-45 , and
CO-47 ON*
1
7 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " ).
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON* 3
9 • Coolant temperature
gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-35, " Changing
Engine Coolant " .
EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat ion, refer to CO-32 .
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500286
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor. OFF*
4
10 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47, " Removal
and Installation "
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) See
EM-185 .
13 • Cylinder block and pis- tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-199 .
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference Terminals
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2 SEF888V
Speed
terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Low 1 4
2 3
High 1 and 2 3 and 4 SEF734W
EC
NP
O
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description INFOID:0000000004500297
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500298
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500299
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TE MP/S” indication is between 4°C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the s pecified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1421, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500300Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part DTC Confirmation Procedure " for DTC P0171.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. • Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
EC-1426< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003061.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions. TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
94 R ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF Approximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2V
95 B Sensor ground [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500316
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-1387 .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500317
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1438, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500318 (A/T) or
CVT-209 (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
• TCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter
• ECM
EC
NP
O
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENS
OR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004500323
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500324
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500325
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-1293 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1299 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1393 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-1395 .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500326
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500327.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Removal and Installation " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output) Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary speed sensor signal
and engine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• TCM