EC-1126< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro- cedure.
For further information, see th e GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499948
Remarks:
z Specification data are reference values.
z Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relate d to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING moni tors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors. SEF416S
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-1130 .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-1130 .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-1130 .
COOLAN TEMP/S • Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON Accelerator
pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1157
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999791.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
EC-1158< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-1158, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004499980
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1159
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m ( 19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004499981
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2 PBIB3309E
EC-1178< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501157
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501158
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500009
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500010
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-1130 .
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Mass air flow sensor Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will no t rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
EC-1189
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500022
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004477349
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-1193, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004477350
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking time. SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
EC-1202< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501093
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500038
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or P0118.
Refer to EC-1193, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-1202," DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500039
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F). SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
EC-1210< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500054
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500055
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500056
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates ac cording to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500057
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.