TM-118
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DTC Alphabetical IndexINFOID:0000000003771990
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
TM-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL. P1772 P1772 L C BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-88
P1774 (2*) P1774 L C BRAKE SOLENOID TM-90
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-39
DTC
Items
(CONSULT- III screen terms) Reference page
OBD- II Except OBD- II
CONSULT- III GST (*1) CONSULT- III only
“TRANSMISSION”
Items
(CONSULT- III screen terms) DTC
Reference page
OBD- II Except OBD- II
CONSULT- III GST (*1) CONSULT- III only
“TRANSMISSION”
1ST E/BRAKING — P1731 TM-78
1GR INCORRECT RATIO P0731 P0731TM-55
2GR INCORRECT RATIO P0732 P0732TM-57
3GR INCORRECT RATIO P0733 P0733TM-59
4GR INCORRECT RATIO P0734 P0734TM-61
5GR INCORRECT RATIO P0735 P0735TM-63
INTERLOCK P1730 P1730TM-76
TORQUE CONVERTER P0744 P0744 TM-67
TRAXIS FLUID TEMP SEN P0710 P1710TM-72
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000TM-39
DRCT CLUTCH SOLENOID P1762 P1762 TM-84
ENGINE SPEED — P0725 TM-52
FR BRAKE SOLENOID P1757 P1757TM-82
HLR CLUTCH SOLENOID P1767 P1767TM-86
INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID P1752 P1752TM-80
PC SOLENOID A P0745 P0745TM-68
LC BRAKE SOLENOID P1772 P1772TM-88
LC BRAKE SOLENOID P1774 P1774 TM-90
T/M RANGE SWITCH A P0705 P0705TM-44
STARTER RELAY — P0615TM-40
TORQUE CONVERTER P0740 P0740TM-64
TRANSMISSION CONT P0700 P0700TM-43
TP SENSOR — P1705TM-70
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A P0717 P0717TM-47
VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL — P1721TM-74
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR P0720 P0720TM-50
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-144
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.(Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector harness connector ter- minal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to TM-179, "Checking the A/T Fluid
(ATF)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4.CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to TM-195, "Checking of A/T Position"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-195, "Adjustment of A/
T Position".
5.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-201, "Oil Pan"
.
Monitor item Condition Display value
OD CONT SWWhen setting the selector
lever to "4" and "3" posi-
tion.
ON
When setting selector le-
ver to other positions. OFF
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
4th position switch M203 1 - Ground When setting
the selector le-
ver to "4" and
"3" position.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery voltage
AWDIA0810ZZ
SAT638A
LCIA0345E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SYSTEM SYMPTOMTM-149
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.(Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector harness connector ter- minal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to TM-179, "Checking the A/T Fluid
(ATF)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4.CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to TM-195, "Checking of A/T Position"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-195, "Adjustment of A/
T Position".
5.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-201, "Oil Pan"
.
Monitor item Condition Display value
1 POSITION SWWhen setting the selector
lever to "1" position.
ON
When setting selector le-
ver to other positions. OFF
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
1st position switch M203 7 - Ground When setting
the selector le-
ver to "1" posi-
tion.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery voltage
AWDIA0811ZZ
SAT638A
LCIA0345E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SYSTEM SYMPTOMTM-151
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.(Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector harness connector ter- minal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to TM-179, "Checking the A/T Fluid
(ATF)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4.CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to TM-195, "Checking of A/T Position"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-195, "Adjustment of A/
T Position".
5.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-201, "Oil Pan"
.
Monitor item Condition Display value
1 POSITION SWWhen setting the selector
lever to "1" position.
ON
When setting selector le-
ver to other positions. OFF
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
1st position switch M203 7 - Ground When setting
the selector le-
ver to "1" posi-
tion.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery voltage
AWDIA0811ZZ
SAT638A
LCIA0345E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
PRECAUTIONSTM-175
< PRECAUTION >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of A/T and EngineINFOID:0000000003772014
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition sw itch “OFF” and disconnect the negati ve battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. Will
cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to li ght up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction informa tion (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000003772015
NOTE:
If any malfunctions occur in th e RE5R05A model transmission, repl ace the entire transmission assem-
bly.
Before connecting or disconn ecting the TCM harness connec-
tor, turn ignition switch “O FF” and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
After performing each TROUBL E DIAGNOSIS, perform “DTC
(Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed in the
“DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants"
.
Use paper rags not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outsi de of the transmission. It is important to pre-
vent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free cloth or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere
with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
SEF289H
SEF217U
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-176
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection orreassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced. Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent springs
and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will s lide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings and
seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
Clean or replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer. Refer to TM-
183, "A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning".
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is drained. Old A/T fluid will remain in torque con- verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer to
TM-181, "Changing the A/T Fluid (ATF)"
.
Service Notice or PrecautionINFOID:0000000003772016
ATF COOLER SERVICE
If A/T fluid contains fictional material (clutches, bands, etc.), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiat or or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines with
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. For A/T fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to TM-183,
"A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning". For radiator replacement, refer to CO-15, "Removal and Installation".
CHECKING AND CHANGING A/T FLUID
Increase ATF oil temperature to 80 °C (176 °F) first, then check and adjust oil level at 65 °C (149 °F).
NOTE:
The A/T has both water cooling and air cooling systems . The air cooling system has a bypass valve. When
ATF oil temperature is at or below 50 °C (122 °F), it does not flow through the air cooled system. If A/T oil
level is adjusted without flow throughout the entir e system, the level will be 10mm lower than required.
Therefore, all piping should be filled with oil when adjusting level.
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. Refer to the table on TM-32,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL ar e automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memo-
ries.
Always perform the procedure on TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
to complete the
repair and avoid unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to TM-30
.
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use the new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
CONTROL UNITVTL-7
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
C
DE
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
VTL
N
O P
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
CONTROL UNIT
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003775261
A/C and AV SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Removal and Installation
The front A/C switch is integrated into the A/C and AV swit ch assembly in cluster lid C in the instrument panel.
Refer to AV-168, "
Removal and Installation".
A/C AUTO AMP.
Removal
1. Remove the display unit. Refer to AV-170, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the four screws (A) and remove the A/C auto amp. (1) from the back of the display unit (2).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
REAR AIR CONTROL (FRONT)
Removal
1. Remove the front roof console finisher from the headlining. Refer to INT-17, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the three screws (A) and remove the rear air control (front) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
REAR AIR CONTROL (REAR)
Removal
1. Remove the rear roof console finisher from the headlining. Refer to INT-17, "Removal and Installation".
ALIIA0063ZZ
ALIIA0058ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
WCS-12
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)INFOID:0000000004115456
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Display Item List
Refer to WCS-47, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
X: Applicable
METER/M&A diagnosis mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays combination meter self-diagnosis results. DATA MONITOR Displays combination meter input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Display item [Unit] MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Description
SPEED METER [km/h] or [mph] X X Displays the value of vehicle speed signal.
SPEED OUTPUT [km/h] or [mph] X XDisplays the value of vehicle speed signal, which is transmitted to
each unit with
CAN communication.
TACHO METER [rpm] XX Displays the value of engine speed signal, which is input from ECM.
FUEL METER [lit.] XXDisplays the value, which processes a resistance signal from fuel
gauge.
W TEMP METER [ °C] or [° F] X XDisplays the value of engine coolant temperature signal, which is in-
put from ECM.
ABS W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of ABS warning lamp.
VDC/TCS IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of VDC OFF indicator lamp.
SLIP IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of SLIP indicator lamp.
BRAKE W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of brake warning lamp.*
DOOR W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of door warning lamp.
TRUNK W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of glass hatch warning lamp.
HI-BEAM IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of high beam indicator.
TURN IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] conditio n of turn indicator.
OIL W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of oil pressure warning lamp.
C-ENG W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of malfunction indicator lamp.
CRUISE IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE indicator.
SET IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of SET indicator.
AT CHECK W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of AT CHECK warning lamp.
FUEL W/L [ON/OFF] XX Displays [ON/OFF] condition of low-fuel warning lamp.
AIR PRES W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of tire pressure warning lamp.
KEY G W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key green warning lamp.
KEY R W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key red warning lamp.
KEY KNOB W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key knob warning lamp.
M RANGE SW [ON/OFF] XX Displays [ON/OFF] condition of manual mode range switch.
NM RANGE SW [ON/OFF] XXDisplays [ON/OFF] condition of except for manual mode range
switch.
AT SFT UP SW [ON/OFF] XX Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift-up switch.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56