P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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TM
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1
1” or “22” gear) and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF
PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-90, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-93
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check t he malfunctioning system. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function
(TRANSMISSION)".
7.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 6
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4
SCIA5464E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 5
Ye s
TCM connector F504 21
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9 10
Ye s
TCM connector F504 22
SCIA5465E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771976
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771977
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-39.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts. Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Open circuit or short to ground or shor t to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loos e connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation Monitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITTM-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
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TM
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771978
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771979
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-15, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
OK or NG
OK >> Check stop lamp switch circuit.
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
AWDIA0165ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-104
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000003771985
REFERENCE VALUES
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timi ng and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sens ors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) display ed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
- Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
- Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-III changes at t he start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
AT F T E M P S E 1 0 °C (32 ° F) - 20 °C (68 °F) - 80 °C (176 °F) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
TCC SOLENOID When perform slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the en-
gine speed.
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TCM
TM-105
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
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A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference value and are meas ured between each terminal and ground.
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in
“N”,“P” position. ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
AWDIA0348ZZ
Te r m i n a l
No. Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1P Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always Battery voltage
2P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4G/W K-line (CONSULT-
III signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. –
5 B Ground Always 0V
6Y/RPower supply – Battery voltage
–0V
7R Back-up lamp re-
lay Selector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9 B/R Starter relay Selector lever in “N”,“ P”
positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TM-116
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping t he tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's v ehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“diagnostics flow” (Refer to TM-5, "Work Flow"
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, th is function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor
Signals are input from two systems - from output s peed sensor installed on the transmission and from com-
bination meter so normal driving is possible even if ther e is a malfunction in one of the systems. And if output
speed sensor has unusual cases, 5GR is prohibited.
Accelerator Peda l Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on
input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to
make driving possible.
Transmission Range Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters t he TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Interlock
If there is an interlock judgment malfunction, the trans mission is fixed in 2GR to make driving possible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a input speed sensor malfunction.
When the interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
1st Engine Braking
When there is an 1st gear engine brake judgment malfunc tion, the low coast brake solenoid is switched
“OFF” to avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is se t to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driv-
ing possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
When a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs, in order to make driving possible, the engine brake is not applied in 1GR and 2GR.
Input Clutch Solenoid
If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible, the
A/T is held in 5GR; if the solenoid is OFF, 4GR.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TCM
TM-117
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
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High and Low Revers
e Clutch Solenoid
If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2
The control is the same as if there were no input speed sensors, 5GR is prohibited.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003771988
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
TM-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000003771989
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
TM-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUT
2 Except above
DTC Items
(CONSULT- III screen terms) Reference page
OBD- II Except OBD- II
CONSULT- III GST (*1) CONSULT- III only
“TRANSMISSION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY TM-40
P0700 P0700 TRANSMISSION CONT TM-43
P0705 P0705 T/M RANGE SWITCH ATM-44
P0710 P1710 TRANS FLUID TEMP SENTM-72
P0717 P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-47
P0720 P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-50
— P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-52
P0731 P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO TM-55
P0732 P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-57
P0733 P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-59
P0734 P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-61
P0735 P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-63
P0740 P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-64
P0744 P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-67
P0745 P0745 PC SOLENOID ATM-68
— P1705 TP SENSORTM-70
— P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALTM-74
P1730 P1730 INTERLOCK TM-76
— P1731 1GR E/BRAKINGTM-78
P1752 P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID TM-80
P1757 P1757 FR BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-82
P1762 P1762 DRCT CLUTCH SOLENOIDTM-84
P1767 P1767 HLR CLUTCH SOLLENOIDTM-86
Revision: December 20092009 QX56