EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771594
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771595
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771596
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771598
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771599
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771600
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771601
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771602
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771603
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4 °C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within t he specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the s pecified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771604
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Is Idle Air Volume Lear ning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-325
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW ”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “DIST SW” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
DISTANCE switch DIST SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4.3
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 1.3
Released Approx. 4.3
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 3.7
Released Approx. 4.3
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 3.0
Released Approx. 4.3
DISTANCE switch Pressed Approx. 2.2
Released Approx. 4.3
PBIB0311E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-329
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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EC
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 1
Released Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 3
Released Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 2
Released Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-335
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-lll or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108. Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
7.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0470E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM term inal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-343
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-343, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771647
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist.
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56