BRC-3
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C1185 ICC UNIT .................................................78
Description .......................................................... ....78
DTC Logic ...............................................................78
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................78
Special Repair Requirement ...................................79
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT .............................80
Description .......................................................... ....80
DTC Logic ...............................................................80
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................80
Special Repair Requirement ...................................80
VDC OFF SWITCH ......................................... ....81
Description .......................................................... ....81
Component Function Check ....................................81
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................81
Component Inspection ............................................82
ABS WARNING LAMP ................................... ....83
Description .......................................................... ....83
Component Function Check ....................................83
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................83
BRAKE WARNING LAMP ............................. ....84
Description .......................................................... ....84
Component Function Check ....................................84
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................84
VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP ............................85
Description .......................................................... ....85
Component Function Check ....................................85
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................85
SLIP INDICATOR LAMP ....................................86
Description .......................................................... ....86
Component Function Check ....................................86
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................86
ECU DIAGNOSIS .........................................87
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT) .......................................... ....
87
Reference Value ................................................. ....87
Wiring Diagram .......................................................92
Fail-Safe ..................................................................99
DTC No. Index ......................................................100
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ............................102
VDC/TCS/ABS ................................................ ..102
Symptom Table ................................................... ..102
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION
FREQUENCY ...................................................
103
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..103
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION ...............104
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..104
THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG .............105
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................105
ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE .......106
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................106
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION
SOUND OCCURS ...........................................
107
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..107
VEHICLE JERKS DURING VDC/TCS/ABS
CONTROL .......................................................
108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION .............109
Description .............................................................109
PRECAUTION ............................................110
PRECAUTIONS ...............................................110
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ..
110
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect .................................
110
Precaution for Brake System .................................111
Precaution for Brake Control .................................111
Precaution for CAN System ...................................112
PREPARATION .........................................113
PREPARATION ...............................................113
Special Service Tool ............................................ ..113
Commercial Service Tool ......................................113
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............114
WHEEL SENSORS .........................................114
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..114
SENSOR ROTOR ............................................115
Removal and Installation .......................................115
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEM-
BLY) ................................................................
116
Removal and Installation .......................................116
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR .........................118
Removal and Installation .......................................118
G SENSOR ......................................................119
Removal and Installation .......................................119
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-7,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness c onnector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair the circuit. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E18 1
Ye s
46
2
Front RH 34
E117 1
33 2
Rear LH 37
C11 2
36 1
Rear RH 42
C10 2
43 1
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-7, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-7,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-7,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness c onnector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772531
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E18 1
Ye s
46
2
Front RH 34
E117 1
33 2
Rear LH 37
C11 2
36 1
Rear RH 42
C10 2
43 1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRBRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772571
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772572
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772573
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Inspection End
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to th
e ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). • Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772599
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772600
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772601
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772602
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-92
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003772620
ABFWA0005GB
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-107
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772628
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated an d vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrat ions when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
Revision: December 20092009 QX56