DLK-244
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BACK DOOR LOCK
Door Lock Assembly
INFOID:0000000003775863
Removal
1. Remove the lower back door trim panel. Refer to INT-21, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the weathershields.
3. Disconnect the back door lock electrical connectors.
4. Remove the back door lock assembly.
5. Disconnect the back door glass lock electrical connector.
6. Remove the back door glass lock.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
WIIA0894E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
4WD SYSTEMDLN-11
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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CONTROL SYSTEM
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Transmits vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to transfer control unit.
TCM Transmits the following signal via CAN communication to transfer control unit.
Output shaft revolution signal
A/T position indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)
ECM Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to transfer control unit.
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Components Function
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DLN-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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12. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Self-diagnosis example
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
However, this information is erased by turning igni tion switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch DATA MONITOR.
3. Select from SELECT MONITOR ITEM, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSUL T-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in th is mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] ×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V] ×–×Accelerator peda
l position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V] ×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] ×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)DLN-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772090
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malf unction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is
output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772092
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS Malfunction is detected in vehicle
speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772149
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772150
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772151
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772152
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772154
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is
output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772155
Malfunction is detected in TCS operati on signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1832 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772157
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.Refer to
DLN-79
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
Refer to DLN-24
.
[P1803] CONTROL UNIT 2 Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
[P1804] CONTROL UNIT 3 Malfunction is detected
in the memory (EEPROM)
system of transfer control unit.
[P1807] VHCL SPEED SEN·AT Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution
signal that is output from TCM through CAN com-
munication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal
that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4 AD converter system of transfer control unit is mal-
functioning. Refer to
DLN-24
.
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due
to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-28
.
[ P 1 8 11 ] B AT T E R Y V O LTA G E Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is ab-
normally low while driving.
Refer to
DLN-22
.
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW More than two switch inputs are simultaneously de-
tected due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch. Refer to
DLN-31
.
[P1814] 4WD DETECT SWITCH Improper signal from wait detection switch is input
due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-35
.
[P1816] PNP SW/CIRC When transmission range switch signal is malfunc-
tion or communication error between the control
units. Refer to
DLN-38
.
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR Motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in actuator motor.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator
motor is not operated)
Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-39
.
[P1818] SHIFT ACT POSI SW Improper signal from actuator position switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator position
switch. Refer to
DLN-45
.
[P1819] SHIFT ACT CIR Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted
or open. (Malfunctions are detected when transfer
shift relay circuit is open/shorted or relay monitor
circuit is open/shorted.)
Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-48
.
[P1820] ENGINE SPEED SIG Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal
that is output from ECM through CAN communi-
cation.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-52
.
[P1822] DUTY SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure so-
lenoid valve due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-53
.
[P1823] 2-4WD SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-57
.
[P1824] MOTOR RELAY Motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
Refer to
DLN-61
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56