EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "System Description"
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771626
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771627
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771630
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "System Description"
for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771631
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771632
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771633
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s Name DTC Detecting Co ndition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
Combination meter (spiral cable)
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771635
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-86, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-284, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771636
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771637
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function
ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-333
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771638
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771639
This diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771640
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 7 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0470E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the following step.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771641
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-IIl
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-IIl
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-335
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-lll or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108. Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
7.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0470E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-339
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771643
When the brake pedal is depressed,
ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-33, "System Description"
for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771644
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771645
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 7 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
BBIA0373E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: December 20092009 QX56