BRC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772599
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772600
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772601
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772602
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
VDC OFF SWITCHBRC-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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VDC OFF SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772603
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (t urn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003772604
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772605
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Perform the VDC OFF switch co mponent inspection. Refer to BRC-82, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 38 and VDC OFF switch con-
nector M253 (B) terminal 1.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 38 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: ON ON
VDC OFF switch: OFF OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 38B: M253 1Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 38Ground No
AWFIA0430ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC OFF SWITCH
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M253 terminal
2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772606
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
VDC OFF switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M253 2Ground Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
VDC OFF switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2 When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
PFIA0307E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-104
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772625
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke. Refer to BR-15, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the stroke too large?
YES >> • Bleed air from brake tube and hose. Refer to BR-17, "Bleeding Brake System".
• Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system fluid leakage, etc. Refer to BR-15, "
Inspection and Adjustment" (brake pedal), BR-12, "On
Board Inspection" (master cylinder), BR-10, "Inspection" (brake booster).
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) c onnector to deactivate ABS. Check if braking force is
normal in this condition. Connect connector after inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
PRECAUTIONSBRC-111
< PRECAUTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000003772632
CAUTION:
• Always use recommended brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylin der and disc brake caliper, use clean brake fluid.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosen e. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic sys-
tem.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake
tube.
• If a brake fluid leak is found, the part must be disassembled
without fail. Then it has to be replaced with a new one if a
defect exists.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the connector of the ABS actuator and electric unit (con trol unit) or the battery ter-
minal before performing the work.
• Always torque brake lines when installing.
• Burnish the brake contact surf aces after refinishing or replac-
ing rotors, after replacing pads, or if a soft pedal occurs at
very low mileage.
Refer to BR-30, "
Brake Burnishing Procedure" (front disc brake) or BR-35, "Brake Burnishing Proce-
dure" (rear disc brake).
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cl oth, then wipe with a dust collector.
Precaution for Brake ControlINFOID:0000000003772633
• During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
• Just after starting vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or a motor operating noise may be heard from engine
compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnosis.
Besides electrical system inspection, check boos ter operation, brake fluid level, and fluid leaks.
• If incorrect tire sizes or types are installed on the vehicle or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stop-
ping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• If there is a radio, antenna or related wiring near control module, ABS function may have a malfunction or
error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits or improper wiring.
• If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or modified, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the VDC system may not operate properly. Components
related to suspension (shock absorbers, struts, springs , bushings, etc.), tires, wheels (exclude specified
size), components related to brake system (pads, roto rs, calipers, etc.), components related to engine (muf-
fler, ECM, etc.), components related to body reinforcement (roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
• Driving with broken or excessively worn suspensi on components, tires or brake system components may
cause the VDC OFF indicator lamp and the SLIP indicator lamp to turn on, and the VDC system may not
operate properly.
• When the TCS or VDC is activated by sudden acceleration or sudden turn, some noise may occur. The noise is a result of the normal operation of the TCS and VDC.
• When driving on roads which have extreme slopes (such as mountainous roads) or high banks (such as sharp curves on a freeway), the VDC may not operate no rmally, or the VDC warning lamp and the SLIP indi-
cator lamp may turn on. This is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
SBR686C
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
CCS-2
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION .................................40
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION ................................... ...40
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ....................................41
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ...................................... ...41
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL .......................42
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL ......................... ...42
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP .....................43
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP ....................... ...43
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ..........................44
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ............................ ...44
DTC109 LASER HIGH TEMP ............................45
DTC 109 LASER HIGH TEMP ............................ ...45
ECU DIAGNOSIS ..................................... ...46
ICC UNIT ............................................................46
Terminal and Reference Va lue for ICC Unit ...........46
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...47
Fail Safe .................................................................54
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart ....................55
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................57
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOMS .................................................... ...
57
Symptom Chart .................................................... ...57
MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON, MAIN
SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF ......................
58
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...58
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN
SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF) ................................
59
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...59
ICC STEERING SWITCH (OTHER THAN
MAIN SWITCH) DOES NOT FUNCTION ..........
60
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...60
ICC SYSTEM DOES NOT CANCEL WHEN A/
T SELECTOR LEVER SETS ON "N" ................
61
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...61
CHIME DOES NOT SOUND ..............................62
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...62
DRIVING FORCE IS HUNTING .........................63
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...63
ICC SYSTEM FREQUENTLY CANNOT DE-
TECT THE VEHICLE AHEAD/ DETECTION
ZONE IS SHORT ...............................................
64
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................64
THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DETECT THE VE-
HICLE AHEAD AT ALL .....................................
65
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...65
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION ................66
Description ........................................................... ...66
PRECAUTION ............................................68
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ...68
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .............................................................. ...
68
ICC System Service ................................................68
PREPARATION ..........................................69
PREPARATION .............................................. ...69
Special Service Tool ............................................ ...69
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ...............................70
ICC C/U ..............................................................70
ICC Unit ............................................................... ...70
ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT ...................71
ICC Sensor .......................................................... ...71
ICC STEERING SWITCH ..................................72
Removal and Installation .........................................72
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
CCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWCCS-3
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000003776922
OVERALL SEQUENCE
• Reference 1··· Refer to CCS-5, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special
Repair Requirement".
• Reference 2··· Refer to CCS-55, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart".
• Reference 3··· Refer to CCS-57, "
Symptom Chart".
DETAILED FLOW
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check the malfunction symptoms by performing the following items.
• Obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred) from the customer.
JSOIA0021GB
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
CCS-68
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005867527
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
ICC System ServiceINFOID:0000000003776971
• Do not look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
• Turn the MAIN switch OFF in conditions similar to dr iving, such as free rollers or a chassis dynamometer.
• Do not use the ICC sensor integrated unit removing from vehicle. Never disassemble and remodel.
• Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system, then c heck the operation of ICC system after adjusting laser
beam aiming if necessary.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56