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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U0001 High speed CAN
defective With the ignition
switch on ECM detected that
lost communication
over the CAN BUS
circuit. The circuit is
continuously
monitored. •
Harness or
connectors
• TCM
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Cycle ignition switch several times then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
• Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the ECM power and ground circuits are properly con-
nected.
• Before performing the diagnostic procedure, settle all other ECM DTCs first.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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03–421Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, select view ECM CAN DTC and data stream.
Is DTC U0001 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. See Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
3.CHECK THE OTHER MODULES CAN DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, enter all the other CAN communication modules such as TCM, CAN converter mod-
ule.
• Read the CAN DTC.
Were other modules CAN DTCs found?
Ye s>>If all of the other modules have the same DTC CAN Communication, go to the next step.
If all of the other modules have the DTC Lost communication with ECM, and do not have the CAN
Communication, Replace and program the ECM module.
No
>>Go to step 8.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–422Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 707 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE IN ECM
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery positive cable.
• Disconnect ECM connector (1).
• Check resistance between ECM connector terminal 62 and 81.
ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-H) ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-L) RESISTANCE
62
81123
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030077
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03–423Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 708 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CAN-BUS LINE
• Disconnect TCM and CAN converter connectors (See Transaxle Control Module Remove & Installation in Sec-
tion 08 Transaxle).
• Check harness (CAN-H) continuity between following terminals.
CAN TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
CAN-
H 38
62Ye s
•
Check harness (CAN-L) continuity between following terminals.
CAN TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
CAN-
L 39
81Ye s
•
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the CAN-Bus line.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–424Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Connect battery positive cable.
• Connect TCM and ECM connectors (See Transaxle Control Module Remove & Installation in Section 08 Trans-
axle).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage between following terminals.
CAN-H 0.025 V should exist while not activate communication.
0.65 V should exist while activate communication.
CAN-L 11 V should exist while not activate communication.
4.65 V should exist while activate communication.
DLC TERMINAL GROUND
6 (CAN-H)
Ground
14 (CAN-L)
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace the CAN converter.
The problem caused by the CAN converter internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CAN converter.
• Disconnect TCM connectors (See Transaxle Control Module Remove & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage as the standard value.
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace TCM.
The problem caused by TCM internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–425Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 710 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK ECM ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Inspect the ECM electrical connector pins for proper fit or any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTC.
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–426Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor threads into the coolant outlet connector. The ECT is a negative
thermal coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT provides an input to the Engine Control Module (ECM). As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor
decreases. As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value
at the ECT sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, A/C compressor and
radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
WARNING!
Never remove the pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid having
scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pressure
relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn it
slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When you
are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in series personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electri-cal connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when
the engine is cold.
4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m)
5. Discard the O-ring.
LTSM030035
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installing the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to
the ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage also
increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and
remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2 sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–428Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.