Page 609 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK O2SENSOR
• Connect O
2sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• If with the X-431, refer to data stream value.
• If without the X-431, as following procedure:
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature 350°C.
Turn ignition switch off.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Set digital multimeter probes between ECM terminal 4 and ground.
CHECKITEM CHECK CONTENT NORMAL
VALUE
Oxygensensor •
Warm-up
condition
• Become
lean while
decelerate Decelerate
from 4,000
RPM
suddenly Below 100
mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Become
rich while
accelerate Accelerate
suddenly Approximately
600 - 900 mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Check with
O
2sensor
signal Idle 100 - 900 mV
2500 RPM Approximately
600 - 900 mV
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0132 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–325Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 610 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0171 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030033T
03–326Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 611 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030029T
03
03–327Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 612 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030030T
03–328Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 613 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 Approximately 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171 Fuel trim system too
lean Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too lean). •
Intake air leaks
• Air flow sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV
hose connection
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–329Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 614 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen for exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Listen for intake air leak after the air flow sensor.
• Check PCV hose connector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
3.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air conditioning: off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–330Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 615 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check air flow in data stream.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connectors in the air flow sensor circuit or ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–331Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 616 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Release fuel pressure to zero.
• Install fuel pressure gauge (2) and check fuel
pressure.
• Observe the following fuel pressures when testing (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
FUEL PRESSURES
Key On 400 kPa (4.0 bar)
Key Off 380 kPa (3.8 bar) in 10 minutes
Engine Idle 400 kPa (4.0 bar )
- 420 kPa (4.2 bar)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuel pump and circuit.
Fuel pressure regulator.
Fuel lines.
Fuel filter for clogging.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 10.
No
>>Repair or Replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030020
03–332Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.