Page 806 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal 1 and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Disconnect injector harness connector.
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box H3
Fuse 22, Fuse 12
Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR
NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
112
21 42
322
41 52
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030019
03–522Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 809 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 44 - Ignition Signal
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030007T
03
03–525Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 810 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil 1
Engine: 3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil 2 0.3 - 3.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
44 Ignition signal •
Engine speed: 50
- 4000 RPM
• Except decelerate
and accelerate
suddenly or
decelerate suddenly The misfire times of
No.1 and No.4 or
No.2 and No.3 is
more than the reset
misfire times of per
1000 RPM.•
Ignition coil
• Ignition primary
harness or
connectors
• Spark plug and
tension cable
• Cylinder pressure
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connections E-207 and E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness
(With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–526Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 811 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ENGINE START
• Start the engine.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 3.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform ignition active test (If the X-431 has the function).
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Inspection end.
No
>>Go to step 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION
• Let engine run at 3000 RPM.
• Read voltage signal between ECM terminals 10, 23 and ground.
IGNITION
COIL
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil
1 terminal 3 Engine:
3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil
2 terminal 3 0.3 - 3.0 V
• If with check tool-timing mark lamp, check the actual ignition time.
CHECK ITEM CONTENTNORMAL VALUE
Ignition coil with power transistor •
Engine: Warm-up
condition
• Timing lamp (For check
the actual ignition time) Engine: Idle
2 - 18° BTDC
Engine: 2500 RPM 18 - 38° BTDC
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–527Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 812 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK IGNITION COIL ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between ignition coil terminal
1 and ground in the ignition coil electrical connec-
tor.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 15
Front fuse and relay box B8
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness open or short between ignition coil and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030017
LTSMD030022
03–528Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 813 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between ignition coil and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10, 23 and ignition coil E-069, E-070, terminal 3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair harness in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL
• Check power transistor conducting state.
• Use simulation resistance meter.
• Connect the positive lead of the simulation resistance meter to the terminal of the power transistor.
CAUTION:
This test should be completed quickly (in 10 seconds), to prevent ignition coil from burning and
power transistor from damaging.
•Also check resistance between ignition coil terminals as table shown.
• Also check ignition coil signal output.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–529Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 814 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE(25°C)
1 & 2 Except 0 or
1&3 Except 0
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ignition coil.
12.CHECK HIGH TENSION CABLE RESISTANCE
• Check if there is crack exist.
• Check if the limited resistance value is 22 k.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace high tension cable.
13.CHECK SPARK PLUG
• Remove spark plug high tension cable.
• Remove spark plug.
• Check if there is burned electrode or damaged nonconductor. And check if the burned mark is even.
• Check if there is carbon deposit exist. Use steel wire or tool to eliminate it.
• Check if the clearance meet standard. The standard is: 1.1 mm.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace or eliminate or adjust the spark plug.
14.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 44 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–530Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 817 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Before removing the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster), release the coolant pres-
sure and make sure the engine is cold.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the ECM. In response, the
ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a scheduled amount.
Knock sensors contain a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to the
ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage also
increases.
The voltage signal produced by the knock sensor increases with the amplitude of vibration. The ECM receives an
input knock sensor voltage signal. If the signal rises above a predetermined level, the ECM will store that value in
memory and retard ignition timing to reduce engine knock. If the knock sensor voltage exceeds a present value, the
ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders. It is not a selective cylinder retard.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input signal during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a spec-
ified value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) andremove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m).
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2 sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM030011
03
03–533Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.