Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-1
Engine
Engine General Information and Diagnosis
Precautions
Precautions on Engine ServiceS7RS0B1100001
CAUTION!
The following information on engine service
should be noted carefully, as it is important in
preventing damage, and in contributing to
reliable engine performance.
• When raising or supporting engine for any reason, do
not use a jack under oil pan. Due to small clearance
between oil pan and oil pump strainer, jacking against
oil pan may cause it to be bent against strainer,
resulting in damaged oil pick-up unit.
• It should be kept in mind , while working on engine,
that 12-volt electrical syste m is capable of violent and
damaging short circuits.
When performing any work where electrical terminals
can be grounded, ground cable of the battery should
be disconnected at battery.
• Any time the air cleaner, throttle body or intake manifold is removed, the intake opening should be
covered. This will protect against accidental entrance
of foreign material which could follow intake passage
into cylinder and cause extensive damage when
engine is started.
Precaution on On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System
S7RS0B1100005
There are two types of On -Board Diagnostic (OBD)
system, Euro OBD system and non-Euro-OBD system,
depending on the vehicle specification.
As the diagnosis function is different between these two
types, be sure to fully understand the OBD system
referring to “On-Board Diagnostic System Description”.
OBD System Summary Table
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B1100002
NOTE
There are two types of OBD system
depending on the vehicle specification.
For details, refer to “Precaution on On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
• Don’t disconnect couplers from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ECM ground wire harness from engine
or main fuse before confirming diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in ECM memory.
Such disconnection will erase memorized information
in ECM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in ECM memory can be cleared as well as checke d by using SUZUKI scan
tool or OBD generic scan tool. Before using scan tool,
read its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to
have good understanding as to what functions are
available and how to use it.
For Euro OBD model it is indistinguishable which
module turns on MIL because not only ECM but also
TCM (A/T model) turns on MIL (For details of on-
board diagnostic system for A/T model, refer to “On-
Board Diagnostic System Description in Section 5A”).
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM (A/T model) for
DTC when MIL lights on.
When checking ECM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by ECM.
– OBD generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM (A/T model) simultaneously.
• Priorities for diagnosing troubles If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the DTC
flow which has been detected earliest in the order and
follow the instructi on in that flow.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot DTCs
according to the following priorities.
a. DTCs other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC P0300 / P0301 /
P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and
DTC P0401 / P0402 (EGR flow malfunction)
b. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0401 / P0402 (EGR flow
malfunction)
c. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Euro OBD
model Non-Euro-OBD
model
Quantity of DTC
related to engine
control Approx. 80 Approx. 60
Freeze frame
data Available Not available
SUZUKI scan
tool Available Available
OBD generic
scan tool Available Not available
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS / ESP® control module 49. Radiator cooling fan motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 25. TCM 50. “RDTR FAN” fuse
1. ECM 26. To other control module connected CAN 51. A/C compressor relay
2. APP sensor assembly 27. Generator 52. Magnet clutch of compressor (A/C model)
3. Shield wire 28. Electric load current sensor (if equipped) 53. “A/C CPRSR” fuse
4. CMP sensor 29. Brake light 54. Ignition coil assembly (for No.1 and No.4 spark
plugs)
5. CKP sensor 30. Brake light switch 55. Ignition coil assembly (for No.2 and No.3 spark
plugs)
6. MAF and IAT sensor 31. Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model) 56. P/S control module
7. MAP sensor 32. Throttle actuator control relay 57. “RADIO” fuse
8. ECT sensor 33. “THR MOT” fuse 58. Main relay
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 34. Throttle throttle body assembly 59. “IG COIL” fuse
10. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual A/C model) 35. Throttle actuator
60. Ignition switch
11. HO2S-1 36. TP sensor 61. “IG ACC” fuse
12. HO2S-2 37. Injector No.1 62. “FI” fuse
13. Knock sensor 38. Injector No.2 63. Starting motor control relay
14. Blower motor relay 39. Injector No.3 64. “ST SIG” fuse
15. Blower motor 40. Injector No.4 65. “ST MOT” fuse
16. Blower motor resistor 41. EVAP canister purge valve66. Transmission range switch (A/T model) or CPP
switch (Hong Kong model with M/T)
17. Blower speed selector 42. EGR valve 67. Starting motor
18. A/C switch 43. Oil control valve (Camshaft position
control) (VVT model) 68. Immobilizer coil antenna
19. Blower motor controller 44. Fuel pump relay 69. Main fuse box
20. HVAC control module 45. Fuel pump 70. Battery
21. Data link connector (DLC) 46. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.1 71. Barometric pressure sensor
22. To other control module connected with DLC 47. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.2
72. Engine ground
23. BCM 48. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.3 73. Body ground
E23 C37
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I4RS0A110008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-37
TP SENSOR 2 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (sub) reading provides throttle valve
opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 1 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (MAIN) OUTPUT
VOLTAGE, V)
The APP sensor (main) read ing provides accelerator
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 2 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (S UB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE,
V)
The APP sensor (sub) reading provides accelerator
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
ACCEL POSITION (ABSOLUTE ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION, %)
When accelerator pedal is at fully released position,
accelerator pedal is indicated as 0 – 5% and 90 – 100%
fully depressed position. THROTTLE TARGET POSI (TARGET THROTTLE
VALVE POSITION, %)
Target throttle valve position is ECM internal parameter
which indicates the ECM requested throttle valve
position.
BATTERY CURRENT (A)
This parameter indicates elec
tric load value (current
consumption) that detected by electric load current
sensor.
GENERATOR CONT DUTY (GENERATOR CONTROL
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates generator control duty ratio that
controls production electricity of generator by ECM.
100%: No limitation for the generating
0%: Maximum limitation for the generating
GENERATOR FIELD DUTY (GENERATOR FIELD
COIL DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates ope rating rate (status of
production electricity) for gen erator by field coil duty
ratio.
100%: maximum operation.
0%: minimum operation.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Co olant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage “Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal “Battery Description in Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage “Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section 0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system – disconnection, looseness,
deterioration, bend “Vacuum Hose and Purge Valve Chamber
Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Genera tor Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “O il Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-200 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104082
Wiring Diagram
E23-1
E23-60
E23-15
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/RED
E23-29BLK/WHT
GRN/WHT
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHT
PNK
BLK
WHT
GRN
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLKE23-31BLK
78
9 6
4 3
2 5
E23
C37
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45 43 41 331
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BLK/YEL
1
E23-16BLK/RED
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110041-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuel pump relay 7. Ignition switch
2. Main relay 5. Fuel pump 8. “FI” fuse
3. ECM 6. “IG COIL” fuse 9. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-10 Engine Electrical Devices:
Knock Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306016
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Remove right side drive shaft referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 3A”.
4) Disconnect knock sensor connector (1).
5) Remove knock sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Tightening torque
Knock sensor (a): 22 N· m (2.2 kgf-m, 16.0 lb-ft)
Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay and Starting Motor
Control Relay Inspection
S7RS0B1306017
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove main relay (1), fuel pump relay (3) and/or
starting motor control relay (2) from individual circuit
fuse box No.1.
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “A” of relay. Ch eck for continuity between
terminal “C” and “D”. If t here is no continuity when
relay is connected to the battery, replace relay.
1 2, (a)
I3RB0A130007-01
"D"
"B" "A"
"C"
2
1
3
I4RS0A130014-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1G-7 Fuel System:
Fuel Pressure Relief ProcedureS7RS0B1706003
CAUTION!
This work must not be done when engine is
hot. If done so, it may cause adverse effect to
catalyst.
NOTE
If ECM detects DTC(s) after servicing, clear
DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance in
Section 1A”.
1) Make sure that engine is cold.
2) Shift transaxle gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift select lever in “P” range for A/T model), set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
3) Remove relay / fuse box cover.
4) Disconnect fuel pump relay (1) from relay / fuse box (2).
5) Remove fuel filter cap in order to release fuel vapor pressure in fuel tank, and then reinstall it.
6) Start engine and run it until engine stops for lack of fuel. Repeat cranking engine 2 – 3 times for about 3
seconds each time in order to dissipate fuel pressure
in lines. Fuel connections are now safe for servicing.
7) After servicing, connect fuel pump relay (1) to relay / fuse box and install re lay / fuse box cover.
Fuel Leakage Check ProcedureS7RS0B1706004
After performing any service on fuel system, check to
make sure that there are no fuel leakages as follows.
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 3 seconds (to operate fuel pump) and then turn it OFF.
Repeat this (ON and OFF) 3 or 4 times and apply
fuel pressure to fuel line until fuel pressure is felt by
hand placed on fuel feed hose.
2) In this state, check to see that there are no fuel leakages from any part of fuel system.
Fuel Lines On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B1706005
CAUTION!
Due to the fact that fuel feed line (1) is under
high pressure, use special care when
servicing it.
Visually inspect fuel lines for evidence of fuel leakage,
hose crack and deterioration or damage.
Make sure all cl amps are secure.
Replace parts as needed.
Fuel Pipe Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1706006
WARNING!
Before starting the following procedure, be
sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel System
Service” in order to reduce the risk or fire
and personal injury.
Removal
1) Relieve fuel pressure in fuel feed line according to “Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure”.
2) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
3) Disconnect fuel pipe joint and fuel hose (3) from fuel pipe (2) at the front and rear of each fuel pipe
referring to “Fuel Hose Disconnecting and
Reconnecting”.
4) Mark the location of clamps (1) on fuel pipes (2), so that the clamps can be reinstalled to where they
were.
5) Remove pipes (2) with clamp (1) from vehicle.
6) Remove clamp (1) from pipes (2).
1
I4RS0A170004-01
1
I4RS0A170005-01
2
13
I4RS0A170020-01