Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-100 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area9
HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC. 7
Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
9 4
13
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
10
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
15
C37-21 5V
7RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
68
12
11
14
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
C37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110016-01
[A]: For A/T model 5. Ignition switch 11. “ST MOT” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 6. Starting motor 12. “ST SIG” fuse
1. CKP sensor 7. Starting motor control relay 13. “IG COIL” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 8. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. ECM 9. Main fuse box 15. To CMP sensor
4. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 se c. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-111
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104042
Wiring Diagram6
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
6 4
8
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
10
C37-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
7
RED/YEL
2
WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110017-01
1. CMP sensor 4. Main relay 7. “FI” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
2. Signal rotor 5. Ignition switch 8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. Main fuse box 9. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary CircuitS7RS0B1104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and increase engine speed to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
4) Check DTC.
BLK/WHT
GRN
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/WHT
4 3
1 7
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLKE23-31
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
8BLK/WHT
E23-29
BLK
5 6BLK
2
I6RS0C110018-03
1. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs
4. No.1 spark plug7. No.4 spark plug
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 5. No.2 spark plug8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 spark plug
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or
more continuously. • Ignition coil assembly and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS7RS0B1104044
System and Wiring Diagram
I6RS0C110019-02
1. EGR valve5. Fresh air 9. Ignition switch
2. Intake manifold 6. Exhaust gas10. Main relay
3. ECM 7. “IG COIL” fuse11. “FI” fuse
4. Sensed information 8. Main fuse box12. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-126 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 (1) from
individual circuit fuse box No .1 (2) with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between each engine ground to “BLK/RED” and “GRY” wire terminal.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Open wire in “BLK/RED”
and/or “GRY” wire are
open circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 to individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, ma ke sure that A/C switch is
OFF position.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector when engine
coolant temp. is below 95 °C, 203 °F.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 from individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Measure resistance between “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
7 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 referring to
“Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? “LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.
Replace relay.
Step
Action YesNo
1
2
I7RS0A110010-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-127
8Radiator cooling fan control No. 1 check
1) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 9. Faulty ECM.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 (2) and No. 3
(3) from individual circuit fuse box No.1 (1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and each “BLU/RED” wire terminal of radiator cooling fan control
relay No. 2 and No. 3 connectors.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. “BLU/RED” wire is open
circuit.
10 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Using service wire, ground “E23-46” and “E23-60” terminals of ECM connector.
4) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 12.
11 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and then
connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 to individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 15. Go to Step 12.
Step Action Yes No
23
1
I7RS0A110011-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and
No. 3 from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
refer to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP® control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor