
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T 
model) while  engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine 
and Emission Control 
System Check”, Step 2 
of “A/T System Check in 
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between 
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model) 
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN 
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-52 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0011 / P0012: “A” Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -
Retarded
S7RS0B1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Clear DTC.  Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to  normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle. 11) Check DTC and pending DTC. DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual value of advanced  valve timing does not reach 
target value, or valve timi ng is advanced although ECM 
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position 
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A” 
Camshaft Position 
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating  temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing 
referring to “Timing 
Chain and Chain 
Tensioner Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head 
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or 
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve 
and oil gallery pipe. 
Replace oil control valve 
if a problem is not 
solved after cleaning oil 
control valve and oil 
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition 
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator 
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft 
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control 
valve.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHT
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5V
2 3 4
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/YELGRY/BLU
ORN
1BLK/RED
5
E23-31BLK
ORN
GRY
GRN/BLK
C37-58
C37-15 
C37-30 
C37-26
C37-27
C37-25
C37-55
I6RS0C110014-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 20 g/sec even if engine  revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is less than 40 kPa  (5.80 psi) with TP less than 
1.5 °.
• MAF volume is lower than  10 g/sec even if engine 
revolution is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is more than 60 kPa (8.70 psi) with TP more than 
12 °.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
•MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure se nsor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
I4RS0B110019-03  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
5 MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
I4RS0B110019-03  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-69
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104023
Wiring Diagram6
Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of  MAP sensor connector and “C37-53” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 2 
Ω? “RED/BLK” wire is 
shorted to power supply 
circuit.
“RED/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
9 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
5V
2
BLK/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY
ORN
1
GRN/BLK
C37-25  
C37-55  3 4ORN
C37-26  
C37-27  
BLK/RED
I4RS0B110018-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. To other sensors
2. ECM 4. From main relay  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-83
DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is less than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM