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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 indicated together? Go to DTC C1153 diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper connection.
3) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E52- 8” (“GRN” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it approx. 12 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” terminal and body ground with
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 12 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case assembly and
recheck.
5 Torque sensor main power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check that “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” is less than 1 Ω .
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body
ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8
E52
I4RS0A630021-02
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Replace ECM.
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal are less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” between its terminal and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90%
while target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “P/S motor circuit”
is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering
gear case assembly.
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Reference waveform No.3
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idling
Steering Wheel Play CheckS7RS0B6304024
• Check steering wheel for looseness or rattle by moving it in its shaft direction and lateral direction.
If found defective, repair or replace.
• Check steering wheel for play, holding vehicle in straight forward condition on the ground with engine
stopped.
If steering wheel play is not within specification,
inspect as follows and replace if found defective.
• Tie-rod end ball stud for wear (Ball stud should move when more than 0.2 N ⋅m (2 kg-cm, 0.44 lb-ft) torque is
applied.)
• Lower ball joint for wear
• Steering shaft joint for wear • Steering pinion or rack gear for wear or breakage
• Each part for looseness
Steering wheel play
“a”
: 0 – 30 mm (0 – 1.18 in.)
Steering Force CheckS7RS0B6304025
1) Place vehicle on level road and set steering wheel at
straight-ahead position.
2) Check if tire inflation pressure is as specified referring to the tire placard.
3) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module referring to “Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation in Section 8B”.
4) Start engine.
5) With engine idling, measure steering force by turning torque wrench.
Steering force
: Less than 6.4 N ⋅m (0.64 kgf-m, 4.6 lb-ft)
6) Install driver air bag (inflator) module referring to “Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation in Section 8B”.
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “E51-1” to vehicle body ground
CH2: “E51-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20
µs/DIV
Measurement
condition • Engine is idling and steering wheel
is kept fully turned to left or right
until it stops
[A]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned left until it stops
[B]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned right until it stops
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
I6RS0B630019-01
I3RM0A630021-01
I3RM0A630022-01
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Repair Instructions
Steering Gear Case Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B6306001
3(a)
10
(c) 2
3
(a)
2 1
19
(g)
19 18(g) 6
11
8
9
(b) 7
(b)
22 23
24 4
5
14
15
16
(e)
17
(f)
12
(d) 21
(c)
20
4 6
5 7
(b)
9
(b)
8
13
22
23
24
A
A
1322
I7RS0B630013-02
1. Steering gear case 12. Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt 23. Boot
2. Tie-rod lock washer 13. Gear rack side No.1 bracket 24. split pin
3. Tie-rod 14. Steering rack plunger
: Apply grease 99000-25050 to rack plunger. : 93 N
⋅m (9.3 kgf-m, 67.5 lb-ft)
4. Band 15. Steering rack plunger spring
: Apply grease 99000-25050 to spring end. : 45 N
⋅m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
Refer to “Tie-Rod End Removal and
Installation”.
5. Boot 16. Steering rack damper screw
: Apply thread lock 99000-32110 to all around
thread part of rack damper screw. : 55 N
⋅m (5.5 kgf-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
6. Rack boot clip 17. Steering rack damper lock nut : 40 N⋅m (4.0 kgf-m, 29.0 lb-ft)
7. Tie-rod end lock nut 18. Heat insulator : Refer to “Steering Rack Plunger Removal
and Installation”.
8. Tie-rod end 19. Heat insulator bolt : 64 N⋅m (6.4 kgf-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
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6) Unbend bent part of tie-rod lock washer (1).
7) Hold rack with soft jawed vise (3) and remove tie-rod
from rack (2).
Installation 1) Install tie-rod (1) and new tie-rod lock washer (3) to rack (2).
2) Hold rack with soft jawed vise and tighten tie-rod to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod (a): 93 N·m (9.3 kgf-m, 67.5 lb-ft)
3) Bend lock washer at 2 places (1) as shown in figure. 4) Apply sealant to gear case groove “A” indicated in
figure. Position boot properly in grooves of gear case
(or rack side mount) and tie-rod.
After this, check to ensure that boot is free from twist
and dent.
“A”: Silicone sealant 99000–31120 (Silicone
sealant)
5) Fasten boot with new band and clip securely. Special tool
(A): 09943–55010
6) Install tie-rod end lock nut and tie-rod end to tie-rod. Position lock nut to marking (1) made in removal.
NOTE
When tie-rod was replaced, measure length
“a” on removed tie-rod and use it on new
replacement tie-rod so as to position lock nut
properly.
7) Tighten tie-rod end lock nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5
lb-ft)
I4RS0A630033-01
3 1, (a)
2
I6RS0C630027-01
I4RS0A630035-01
I3RM0A630050-01
I3RM0A630051-01
I3RM0A630052-01
(a)I7RS0A630018-01
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8) Install steering gear case assembly referring to “Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306009
Removal
1) Remove gear case assembly referring to “Steering
Gear Case Assembly Removal and Installation”.
2) Loosen lock nut (1) with holding damper screw (2).
3) Remove lock nut (1), rack damper screw (2), rack plunger spring (3) and rack plunger (4).
Installation 1) Apply grease lightly to sliding part of plunger (1) against rack.
“A”: Grease 99000–25050 (SUZUKI Super
Grease E)
2) Install plunger and spring (2) as shown.
3) Apply thread lock cement to rack damper screw (3)
and tighten them as follows.
a) Tighten damper screw to 25 N ⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0
lb-ft).
b) Loosen damper screw until 180 °.
c) Retighten damper screw to 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m,
3.0 lb-ft).
d) After tightening rack damper screw to specified torque, turn it back by 7 ± 3°.
“B”: Thread lock cement 99000–32110
(Thread Lock Cement Super 1322)
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw (a): Tighten 25 N ⋅m (2.5
kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and loosen 180° and then
tighten 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn
it back by 7 ± 3° by the specified procedure. 4) Pinion rotation torque should be checked with rack
position centered.
Also, check if rack as a whole moves smoothly.
Special tool
(A): 09944–18310
Tightening torque
Rotation torquer of pinion (a): 2.0 N·m (0.2 kgf-
m, 1.5 lb-ft)
5) After adjustment, tighten lo ck nut to specified torque
with holding damper screw at the position.
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw lock nut (a): 64 N·m (6.4
kgf-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
6) Install gear case assembly referring to “Steering Gear Case Assembly Re moval and Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger InspectionS7RS0B6306010
• Inspect rack plunger (1) for wear or damage.
• Inspect rack plunger spring (2) for deterioration.
I4RS0A630045-01
I4RS0A630046-01
I3RM0A630055-02
I4RS0A630047-01