
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-79 Wiring Systems:
D-2 Position, Tail and Licence Plate Light System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E023
G
12M0212M03
BLKBLK
BLK
BLK
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/YELRED/YEL
4
3L70
M01
3
5L431
2L47
(L) (R)
(R) (L)
BLK
RED/YELRED/YEL
RED/YEL
7
J/C
L74
E42
15G34
BLK
G25
10A TAIL
32
1
2E071
D
DD
2
ED EE22
BLK
BLK
RED/YEL
J/B
L053E4116
BLK
BLK
E43
J/C
Licence plate
light #1
3
5L20
BLK
BCM
14
11513
WHT/RED
OFF
TAIL
HEAD -BT
T
P(H) EL
A
Front
position light
RED/YEL
Tail light
RY
14
RY
RY
RY
J/C
J/B side connector (BCM)
Without DRL controller
With DRL controller
RHD
LHD
M13A engine, M15A engine
M16A engine
A
BCDEFG
L21
L22
RY
BLK
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
1
2L48
Licence plate
light #2
Licence plate
light #1
Licence
plate
light #2
RED/YEL
RED/BLK
RED/YEL
BLK
3
5G39
DRL
controller
1
2
DE5
13
DE7
11DE
B
F
C8
10
I7RS0B910926-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-81 Wiring Systems:
D-4 Illumination Light System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E025
WHT/RED
A/T
Shift
lever
L23
L742
5
BLK
BLKBLK
10A
TAIL
32J/B
15G34
BLK
G25
111814
A/T
B
B
J/C
L24
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
L053
"D-3"
IF EQPD
RY
Switch
J/C J/C
G31
RED/YEL
RY
RED/YEL
Switch
RY
RED/YEL
HVAC
control unit Auto
unit
"E-1"
"E-2""D-6"
OFF
TAIL
HEAD -BT
T
P(H) ELRED/YEL
7
RY
RED/YEL
Audio
"G-1"
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
RY
RED/YEL
D
D
RY
RY
RED/YEL
Multi information
display
"G-2"RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RY
Tail light (L) "D-2"
RED/YEL
RY
Tail light (R) "D-2"
Licence
plate light
"D-2"
J/B side connector (BCM)
Without DRL controller
With DRL controller
RHD
LHD
A
R
BCDE
Switch
"B-8"
Switch"B-8"
ESP
OFF switch
"F-3"
DE5
13
DE7
11DE
B
C
8
10
DRL
controller
G393
5
RED/YEL
RED/BLK
RED/YEL
D
RY
I7RS0B910927-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself,
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door, passenger door or rear end door once releases all
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-20 Keyless Start System:
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition knob switch is
pushed.)
S7RS0BA504015
Wiring Diagram
Description
When the ignition knob switch is pushed, the key indicator lamp lights up in blue if you carry the remote controller
registered in the keyless start control module and it lights in red if you carry the remote controller which has not been
registered in the keyless start control module or if you carry no remote controller.
G42-14
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-34
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
5V5V
5V5V
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
WHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
G28-32
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
1
2
4 5
7 6
[A] 3
I5RS0CA50005-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
4. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module 5. Steering lock solenoid
2. Combination meter 6. Key reminder switch
3. Key indicator lamp 7. Ignition knob switch

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-21
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
fuse, combination meter
power and ground
circuit.
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check
1) Check ignition knob switch of steering lock unit for
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock
unit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ke yless start control module,
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in. • Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position? Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-24 Keyless Start System:
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit MalfunctionS7RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code is registered in it but the ignition key transponder
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyle ss Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) /
(EEPROM writing error)
S7RS0BA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck. 3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyl ess start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is ou tput to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal) • Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control module.• Keyless start control module