Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-149
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM)S7RS0B1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for BCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•BCM
• CAN communication circuit
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 CAN communication error check for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM, ABS control module and BCM connector check
1) Check for proper connecti on at each ECM, ABS/ESP®
control module and BCM connector terminals with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC U1073 in BCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E”.Go to Step 6.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-151
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and ABS/ ESP® control module connector terminals with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1685? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E” (Non-
ESP®
model) or “DTC
U1073: Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4F” (ESP ®
module). Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector s form ECM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short or high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and ABS/ESP ® control
module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
ABS/ESP
® control module (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC
P1678 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good ABS/ESP
®
control module and
recheck. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-173
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground,
between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-174 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229: 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Is DTC P2227 set? Go to Step 3.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric
Pressure Circuit Low Input” and/or “DTC P0108:
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
MAP sensor or its circuit
malfunction.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Cooling System: 1F-10
Radiator Cooling Fan Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1606011
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector (1) of cooling fan motor.
3) Drain coolant.
4) Remove front bumper, front bumper upper absorber and upper member referring to “Front Bumper and
Rear Bumper Componen ts in Section 9K”.
5) Remove radiator inlet hose and reservoir hose.
6) Remove cooling fan mounting bolts (1).
7) Slide condenser with radiator, and then remove radiator cooling fan.
CAUTION!
Be sure not to damage condenser outlet pipe.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the
following.
• Refill cooling system referring to Step 7) to 22) of “Cooling System Fl ush and Refill”.
• After installation, verify there is no coolant leakage at each connection.
Radiator On-Vehicle Inspection and CleaningS7RS0B1606012
Inspection
Check radiator for leakage or damage. Straighten bent
fins, if any.
Cleaning
Clean frontal area of radiator cores.
Radiator Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1606013
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Drain A/T fluid.
3) Drain coolant.
4) Remove cooling fan assemb ly referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Removal and Installation”.
5) Remove A/T fluid cooler inlet and outlet hoses.
6) Remove radiator outlet hose from radiator.
7) Remove radiator from vehicle.
Installation
Reverse removal procedures, noting the following.
• Refill cooling system referrin g to Step 7) to 22) of
“Cooling System Flush and Refill”.
• After installation, verify there is no coolant leakage each connection.
• Refill A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change in
Section 5A”.
1
I7RS0A160004-01
I4RS0A160009-01
I2RH01160014-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel System: 1G-12
Fuel Tank Inlet Valve InspectionS7RS0B1706012
WARNING!
Before starting the following procedure, be
sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel System
Service” in order to reduce the risk or fire
and personal injury.
Check fuel tank inlet valve for the following.
If any damage or malfunction is found, replace.
•Damage
• Smooth opening and closing
Fuel Tank Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1706013
WARNING!
Before starting the following procedure, be
sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel System
Service” in order to reduce the risk or fire
and personal injury.
Removal1) Relieve fuel pressure in fuel feed line according to
“Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure”.
2) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
3) Hoist vehicle.
4) Remove exhaust center pipe.
5) Disconnect fuel filler hose and breather hose from
filler neck referring to “Fue l Tank Inlet Valve Removal
and Installation”.
6) Due to absence of fuel tank drain plug, drain fuel tank by pumping fuel out through fuel tank filler.
Use hand operated pump device to drain fuel tank.
CAUTION!
• Do not force pump hose into fuel tank, or pump hose may damage fuel tank inlet
valve.
• Never store fuel in an open container due to possibility of fire or explosion.
7) Disconnect fuel pipe joint and fuel hoses (1) from fuel pipes (2) referring to “Fuel Hose Disconnecting
and Reconnecting”.
8) Support fuel tank (1) with jack (2) and remove its mounting bolts.
9) Lower fuel tank a little as to disconnect wire harness at connector (1) and ground wire (2), then remove
fuel tank.
I2RH0B170019-01
12
I4RS0A170008-01
12
I4RS0A170009-01
1
2
I6RS0C170005-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1G-13 Fuel System:
Installation
CAUTION!
• When connecting joint, clean outside surfaces of pipe where joint is to be
inserted, push joint into pipe till joint lock
clicks and check to ensure that pipes are
connected securely, or fuel leak may
occur.
• Never let the fuel hoses touch the ABS sensor harness (if equipped).
1) If parts have been removed from fuel tank, install them before installing fuel tank to vehicle.
2) Raise fuel tank (1) with jack (2) and connect fuel pump connector (3), ground wire (4) and clamp wire
harness.
Tightening torque
Ground wire bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Install fuel tank to vehicle. Tightening torque
Fuel tank bolt (b): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 33.0 lb-ft) 4) Connect fuel filler hose (1
) and breather hose (2) to
filler neck (3) as shown in figure, and clamp them
securely.
Tightening torque
Fuel filler hose clamp (a): 2 N·m (0.2 kgf-m, 1.5
lb-ft)
5) Connect fuel feed hose (1) and vapor hose (2) to each pipe as shown in figure, and clamp them
securely.
6) Install exhaust center pipe referring to “Exhaust Pipe and Muffler Removal and Installation in Section 1K”.
7) Connect negative cable at battery.
8) With engine OFF, turn ignition switch to ON position and check for fuel leaks.
Fuel Tank InspectionS7RS0B1706014
After removing fuel tank, check hoses and pipes
connected to fuel tank for leaks, loose connections,
deterioration or damage. Also check fuel pump
assembly gaskets for leaks, visually inspect fuel tank for
leaks and damage.
Replace any damaged or malconditioned parts.
(b)(b)
1
2
3
4
(a)
I6RS0C170006-02
1
2
(a)
3
I4RS0A170012-01
1
2
I4RS0A170013-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2A-1 Suspension General Diagnosis:
Suspension
Suspension General Diagnosis
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Suspension, Wheels and Tires Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B2104001
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Vehicle pulls (Leads) Mismatched or uneven tires Replace tires.
Tires not adequately inflated Adjust tire pressure.
Broken or sagging coil springs Replace coil springs.
Radial tire lateral force Replace tire.
Disturbed wheel alignment Check and adjust wheel alignment.
Brake dragging in one road wheel Repair brake.
Loose, bent or broken front or rear
suspension parts Tighten or replace related suspension parts.
Abnormal or excessive
tire wear Sagging or broken coil spring
Replace coil spring.
Tire out of balance Adjust balance or replace tire.
Disturbed wheel alignment Check and adjust wheel alignment.
Faulty strut (shock absorber) Replace strut (shock absorber).
Hard driving Replace tires.
Overloaded vehicle Replace tires and check suspension parts.
Not rotated tires Replace or rotate tires.
Worn or loose wheel bearing Replace wheel bearing.
Wobbly wheel or tire Replace wheel or tire.
Tires not adequately inflated Adjust tire pressure.
Wheel tramp Blister or bump on tire Replace tire.
Improper strut (shock absorber) action Replace strut (shock absorber).
Shimmy, shake or
vibration Tire or wheel out of balance
Balance wheel or replace tire and/or wheel.
Loosen wheel bearings Replace wheel bearings.
Worn tie-rod ends Replace tie-rod ends.
Worn lower ball joints Replace front suspension control arm.
Excessive wheel runout Repair or replace wheel and/or tire.
Blister or bump on tire Replace tire.
Excessively loaded radial runout of tire /
wheel assembly Replace tire or wheel.
Disturbed wheel alignment Check and adjust wheel alignment.
Loose or worn steering linkage Tighten or replace steering linkage.
Loose steering gear case bolts Tighten steering gear case bolts.
Abnormal noise, front end Worn, sticky or loose tie-rod ends, lower
ball joints, tie-rod in side ball joints or
drive shaft joints Replace tie-rod end, su
spension arm, tie-rod
or drive shaft joint.
Damaged struts or mountings Repair or replace struts or mountings.
Worn suspension arm bushings Replace suspension arm bushings.
Loose stabilizer bar Tighten bolts or nuts and/or replace bushes.
Loose wheel nuts Tighten wheel nuts.
Loose suspension bolts or nuts Tighten suspension bolts or nuts.
Broken or damaged wheel bearings Replace wheel bearings.
Broken suspension springs Replace suspension springs.
Poorly lubricated or worn strut bearings Replace strut bearing.
Malfunction of Power Steering System Check and correct malfunction.
Low or uneven trim height
NOTE
See NOTE *1.
Broken or sagging coil springs Replace coil springs.
Over loaded Check loading.
Incorrect coil springs Replace coil spring.
Tires not adequately inflated Adjust tire pressure.
Ride too soft Faulty strut (shock absorber) Replace strut (shock absorber).
Suspension bottoms Overloaded Check loading.
Faulty strut (shock absorber) Replace strut (shock absorber).
Incorrect, broken or sagging coil springs Replace coil spring.