
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-38 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP® Control ModuleS7RS0B4604034
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check fuse
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its
circuit.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor
connector terminals at “G50-1”, “G50-2” and “G50-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “WHT/RED” wire circuit
open.
4 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-1”
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
5 Check steering angle sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G50-2”
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
6 Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good steering angle
sensor and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by
steering angle sensor. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module

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DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and vehicle body
ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-57
3) Remove front brake pipe referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and In stallation in Section 4A”.
4) Remove ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module with
bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt (4) and pull out ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using
flat end rod or the like (2).
Installation 1) Install hydraulic unit / co ntrol module assembly and
by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut: 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-
ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt: 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt: 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
4) Connect SUZUKI Scan Tool.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And SLIP indicator lamp flush. (Other than replace with new
one) If other than SLIP indicator lamp light, check
DTC and repair it.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And ESP®
warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, ESP ® OFF
lamp, Brake warning lamp lights and ABS warning
lamp flush. (Replace new one)
7) Check DTC.
NOTE
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can
not be completed. Repair the detected it(s)
first.
8) Perform “Sensor Calibration”.
9) Perform “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
10) Turn ignition switch to OFF position once and then
ON position. In this state, make sure that indicator
light and warning light turns off.
11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit / control module.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606028
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage
to12 V.
4
1
2 3
I6RS0B460030-02
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω)
V
2
5
4 1
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-58 Electronic Stability Program:
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4606029
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolts (2) and grommet (3).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.
NOTE
• Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
2
4 1
I6RS0B460032-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-59
Installation
CAUTION!
Do not pull or twist wire harness more than
necessary when installing front wheel speed
sensor.
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor(1) and mating encoder (2).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt
(b): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Front Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4606030
Check sensor for damage.
If any malcondition is found, replace.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4606031
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing rear wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of rear wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove quarter inner trim to brake referring to
“Floor Carpet Removal and Installation in Section
9H”.
3) Turn over floor carpet (2) and disconnect connector (1) of wheel speed sensor.
[A]: OK [B]: NG
(b)
1
[A][B]
11
2
(a)
I6RS0B460033-02
I5JB0A450031-01
2
2
1
I6RS0B460035-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have
good understanding as to what functions are available
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control
module, keyless start control module and BCM is
established by CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch, 2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-2 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
CAUTION!
• Keep component parts in group for each subassembly and avoid mixing them up.
• Clean all parts with cleaning solvent thoroughly and air dry them.
• Use kerosene or automatic transaxle fluid as cleaning solvent.
• Do not use wiping cloths or rags to clean or dry parts.
• All oil passages should be blown out and checked to make sure that they are not
obstructed.
• Keep face and eyes away from solvent spray while air blowing parts.
• Check mating surface for irregularities and remove them, if any, and clean it again.
• Soak new clutch discs and brake discs in transaxle fluid for at least 2 hours before
assembly.
• Replace all gaskets and O-ring with new ones.
• Apply automatic transaxle fluid to all O- rings.
• When installing seal ring, be careful so that it is not expanded excessively, extruded or
caught.
• Replace oil seals that are removed and apply grease to their lips.
• Before installing, be sure to apply automatic transaxle fluid to sliding, rolling
and thrusting surface of all component
part. Also after installation, make sure to
check each part for proper operation.
• Always use torque wrench when tightening bolts.
• A new discs should be soaked in ATF at least 2 hours before use.
Part Inspection and Correction Table Part Inspect for Correction
Casted part,
machined part Small flaw, burr
Remove with oil
stone.
Deep or grooved
flaw Replace part.
Clogged fluid
passage Clean with air or
wire.
Flaw on installing
surface, residual
gasket Remove with oil
stone or replace
part.
Crack Replace part.
Bearing Unsmooth rotation Replace.
Streak, pitting, flaw,
crack
Replace.
Bushing, thrust
washer Flaw, burr, wear,
burning
Replace.
Oil seal, gasket Flawed or
hardened seal ring
Replace.
Worn seal ring on
its periphery or side Replace.
Piston seal ring, oil
seal, gasket, etc. Replace.
Gear Flaw, burr Replace.
Worn gear tooth Replace.
Splined part Burr, flaw, torsion Correct with oil
stone or replace.
Snap ring Wear, flaw,
distortion
Replace.
No interference Replace.
Thread Burr Replace.
Damage Replace.
Sp rin g Settling, sign of
burning Replace.
Friction plate Wear, burning,
distortion,
damaged claw Replace.
Separator plate,
retaining plate Wear, burning,
distortion,
damaged claw
Replace.
Sealing surface
(where lip
contacts) Flaw, rough
surface, stepped
wear, foreign
material
Replace.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-17
Step 2. DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and Clearance
First, referring to “DTC Check”, check DTC and pending DTC. If DTC exists, print or write down DTC and freeze frame
data and then clear malfunction DTC(s) by referring to “DTC Clearance”. Malfunction DTC indicates malfunction in the
system but it is not possible to know from it whether the malfunction is occurring now or it occurred in the past and
normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symptom in question according to Step 5 and then
recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or fa ilure to clear the DTC in this step may result in an faulty
diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise unnecessary.
Step 3 and 4. Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine and
automatic transaxle referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5. Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in “Step 1. Customer Complaint Analysis: ” and “Step 2. DTC
/ Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and Clearance: ”.
Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described in each DTC flow.
Step 6 and 7. Rechecking and Record of DTC and Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8. A/T Basic Check and A/T Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic check of A/T according to “A/T Basic Check” first. When the end of the flow has been reached, check
the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to “A/T Symptom Diagnosis” and based on symptoms
appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through step s of customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom
confirmation and/or A/T basic check) and re pair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9. Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 / 7 and referring to “a pplicable DTC flow”, locate the cause of the trouble,
namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, TCM or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10. Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g . wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11. Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the vehicl e is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and check to ensure that no malfunction DTC is
indicated.