Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00” in related
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS control module and ECM
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 8.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:
Troubleshooting
ESP® Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lamps come ON? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP®
warning lamp remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3 Check combination meter power supply circuit
1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminal at “G28-31” and “G28-16”.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between connector terminal “G28-31” and vehicle body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
4 Check combination me ter ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G28- 16” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC Check for ESP ®
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-35”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If antilock brake system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604049
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” u nder “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Co me ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604050
Wiring Diagram
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT8 5E46-1E46-2
4
13
8
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
1110
12
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
8
2
1
9 1415
[B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
12V
6
7E46-5
L01-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460011-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. ABS warning lamp
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. Brake fluid level switch 12. Lamp driver module 1. Battery 7. Parking brake switch 13. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
2. Main fuse box 8. CAN driver 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter 15. To steering angle sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Does Not Come
ON at Ignition Switch
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”, “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK, then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If EBD
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Repair or replace
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP® hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of
specification. • ESP
® control module